KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

in terms of what beckoned

English translation: in terms of what to expect


02:55 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in terms of what beckoned
Flying to Miami Beach to participate in the Democratic convention in July 1972, Bill was then treated to an acid aperitif, in terms of what beckoned.
discourse
English translation:in terms of what to expect
Explanation:
in terms of what was likely to lie ahead (i.e. not an entirely friendly environment for him)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in terms of what to expect
swisstell
3 +2of what lay aheadIan M-H
5considering what was in front of him/ what he was facing
David Hollywood
4 -1in line with what he expected
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in terms of what to expect


Explanation:
in terms of what was likely to lie ahead (i.e. not an entirely friendly environment for him)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: this is probably right. I think perhaps your explanation is clearer/more accurate than your response...?
10 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, lie ahead, a bitter taste of what was to come
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: I am not sure whether this is right. "In terms of" is essentially meaningless in this context,, as it usually is. Do you have an explanation for it? Leaving it in your "explanation" hardly seems helpful.
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: Rita's suggestion is perfect
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: With Rita.
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think Rita's hit the nail on the head with her 'bitter taste of' what lay in store for him
5 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H: agree with Rita
5 hrs

agree  Eskarina
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in line with what he expected


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-02 03:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in terms of\" does not mean anything


Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judith Kerman: The original is unclear, but I don't think it suggests this.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of what lay ahead


Explanation:
a bitter foretaste of what lay ahead (or: what was to come)

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considering what was in front of him/ what he was facing


Explanation:
a couple more options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-12-02 04:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in view with what he had to deal with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-12-02 04:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in view OF etc is proper English and what I meant to say :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-02 14:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"what lay in front of him\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Kerman: "considering" seems wrong; the rest seems right - "in terms of what he was facing"?
38 mins