KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

And nobody gets their coolies until the arrangements for this and this are done

English translation: get your reward..gets sexual pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And nobody gets their cookies until the arrangements for this and this are done
English translation:get your reward..gets sexual pleasure
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:50 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: And nobody gets their coolies until the arrangements for this and this are done
¡°I¡¯ve been on political campaigns---there¡¯s a huge anount of sexual energy!¡±he confided. ¡°At one time in my life I had a mistress, big blond girl who used to work in all Bill¡¯s political campaigns, and she kinda got older and more in charge; she used to call all the young girls together---I remember one time, she called us up and said, ¡®And nobody gets their coolies until the arrangements for this and this are done¡¯---and they knew exactly what she was talking about.¡±
discourse
get your reward..gets sexual pleasure
Explanation:
get your cookies => get your reward..gets sexual pleasure

Youreable.com | Information, Products and Services for disabled ...
... Making sex is like a Chinese dinner: It ain't over 'til you both get your cookies'. ... long is an aphrodisiac you need a lot more than our dictionary for amorous ...
www.youreable.com/forums/thread. jsp?forum=10&thread=11649&msRange=15
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6get your reward..gets sexual pleasure
airmailrpl
5 +1no one gets what they are supposed to get until the work is done.Will Matter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no one gets what they are supposed to get until the work is done.


Explanation:
What this means is that no one will get whatever it is that they are supposed to get until they have done whatever it is they are required to do. Maybe it's cookies, maybe it's payment, maybe it's some other type of reward but the main meaning is that until they do whatever they were hired or asked to do they won't get their payment. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: You don't think it might be about sex, do you?
11 mins
  -> Miiiiight be, but the predominant, underlying meaning is that until X (whatever it is) is done Y (whatever it is) will not be forthcoming.

agree  Rusinterp: the concept is right
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and nobody gets their cookies until the arrangements for this and this are done
get your reward..gets sexual pleasure


Explanation:
get your cookies => get your reward..gets sexual pleasure

Youreable.com | Information, Products and Services for disabled ...
... Making sex is like a Chinese dinner: It ain't over 'til you both get your cookies'. ... long is an aphrodisiac you need a lot more than our dictionary for amorous ...
www.youreable.com/forums/thread. jsp?forum=10&thread=11649&msRange=15

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mathew Robinson: this is certainly the undertone from the rest of the text, although I have not heard the 'cookies' reference before.
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lisa Lloyd: most likely
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Benham: @TechTrans: The author says "theyknew exactly what she was talking about". This would hardly be apposite if "cookies" had been a standard euphemism for sex.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds about right to me.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 hrs
  -> thank you