KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

got crowded

English translation: filled up


14:45 Dec 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: got crowded
They would have talked and talked, but, as the classroom ***got crowded***, soon there was too much noise around to keep the conversation going.

Please advise if it is OK to use "got crowded" talking about a classroom. I'm inclined to think that a classroom cannot really be crowded by its pupils. What I'm trying to mean here is that there are almost all of the pupils in the room already. What is more suitable to use here instead of "got crowded"? Please advise.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:filled up
Explanation:
Personally, I would say "filled up" here. I don't see anything wrong with "got crowded", although "became crowded" would probably be better.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Ian!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14filled upxxxIanW
4 +3leave itCharlie Bavington
4 +1got busy
Jorge Salgado Carballo
3 +1thronged with peoplegiogi
3 +1as the pupils entered the classroom
ben baudoin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the pupils entered the classroom


Explanation:
.

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Salgado Carballo
9 mins
  -> gracias !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
filled up


Explanation:
Personally, I would say "filled up" here. I don't see anything wrong with "got crowded", although "became crowded" would probably be better.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Ian!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Salgado Carballo
8 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: I'm with Jorge. "Crowded" is fine, but "filled up" is, too.
19 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson: yes, this is the best alternative, there isn't much wrong with to get/become crowded in this context. In this case, crowded applies to all enclosed spaces - so a crowded room is fine :)
19 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
22 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: if you see the previous question on the same text (which admittedly you may not have done yet), altho' "filled up" is a fine suggestion, in the context of the question (do I need to change it) & the text, I can't see that a change is really necessary.
22 mins
  -> Which question is this - I hadn't seen it and can't find it now? And I did say "I don't see anything wrong with 'got crowded'"

agree  margarete: my favorite
24 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: filled up flows better, to my ear anyway
27 mins

agree  RHELLER: if a specific number of pupils were expected, crowded is incorrect
1 hr

agree  vankovak
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin: Agree with Rita - further to the asker's latest note, "got crowded" wouldn't be appropriate.
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: filled up with...
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
17 hrs

agree  trautlady: this one is the best
3 days6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thronged with people


Explanation:
the classroom was becoming thronged with people, possibly students.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Salgado Carballo
1 min
  -> thanks, Jorge!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got busy


Explanation:
Just another option, I hope it helps,
Salud,
Jorge

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave it


Explanation:
It's in keeping with the style of your previous question. It's absolutely fine, really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-04 15:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d drop \"around\", though - it jars slightly, IMHO.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 min

agree  David Knowles: It's a very natural phrase - no need to change it.
2 mins

agree  Kurt Porter
3 mins