KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

from the group of X there emerged Y

English translation: y abandoned group x ...


15:41 Dec 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / structural
English term or phrase: from the group of X there emerged Y
They were all divided into small groups. But then ***from the group of the Garden Flowers there emerged Glorybind*** and came over to the Wild Flowers. He took Dandelion aside and began whispering something in his ear.

I do feel there's something wrong about this phrase of mine. I don't really like the structure and I don't like "emerged". Could anyone please help me find a more proper way to put it?
What I mean is there are different groups of kids, and one kid leaves his group and joins another one.

That's from a children's book.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:y abandoned group x ...
Explanation:
... and went over to group y

or more simply
y left group x ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian! And thanks a lot to everyone! Your suggestions do really help!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1y abandoned group x ...
Marian Greenfield
5popped out....and came overAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4left..........approachedDr Sue Levy
4from the group of x emerged y
David Knowles
4arose
Kim Metzger
3Y stepped [came] forth [forward, out] of the group...
Kirill Semenov
3separated from the group and united withRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the group of x there emerged y
y abandoned group x ...


Explanation:
... and went over to group y

or more simply
y left group x ...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian! And thanks a lot to everyone! Your suggestions do really help!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: yes, IMO, the best would be, " 'W' left group 'x' and went over to group 'y' " Simple, and not overly formal
9 mins
  -> thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the group of x there emerged y
Y stepped [came] forth [forward, out] of the group...


Explanation:
It was just one person who stepped out of the group and approached the Wild Flowers.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the group of x there emerged y
arose


Explanation:
But then Glorybind arose from the group of the Garden Flowers and came over to the Wild Flowers.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the group of x there emerged y
from the group of x emerged y


Explanation:
Sounds fine to me without "there". I think if you use "there emerged y" you have to stop the sentence at that point. If you want to continue, omit "there". "emerged" is a good word and sounds fine.

No real justification - just the way it feels to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-04 16:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could put \"y emerged\" to give a more usual word order, and I\'m worrying about \"came over\", because it implies the point of view of the Wild Flowers. \"went over\" would be more natural narrative style.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the group of x there emerged y
left..........approached


Explanation:
then Glorybind left the group of Garden Flowers and approached the Wild Flowers

or "went over to the Wild Flowers" if you think "approached" is not appropriate for a children's book

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the group of x there emerged y
separated from the group and united with


Explanation:
one more option

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the group of x there emerged y
popped out....and came over


Explanation:
But then Glorybind popped out from the garden flowers and came over to the wild flowers...
This would be more to the liking of a child's imagination and reads easily. You have to make it come alive for children.
(former nanny writing here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-05 01:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps write : tiptoed out

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52