KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

maitresse en titre

English translation: queen bee/ head matron


02:34 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: maitresse en titre
Bill might sleep with other women, as in Texas, Hillary tacily accepted, but Hillary, as both personality and presence, was to be treated and respected as a partner in a league of her own, a sort of maitresse en titre.

What's the meaning of this part:¡°as both personality and presence, was to be treated and respected as a partner in a league of her own, a sort of maitresse en titre¡±
discourse
English translation:queen bee/ head matron
Explanation:
a mistress is a woman other than the wife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-06 06:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a presence, as a personality, Hilary required/demanded/called for special treatment

this is no ordinary woman
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6official mistress
Kim Metzger
4 +1queen bee/ head matronRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
official mistress


Explanation:
She may even be an official mistress (in French maitresse en titre); an example is Madame de Pompadour.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

For quite a while now the popular press has referred to Camilla Parker-Bowles as Prince Charles's 'maîtresse en titre'. The term is literally French for 'mistress in title'. Or, as the Human Resources jargon-spouters would put it, a mistress according to her job title.

http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/common/sitepages/at0204....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: A pretty convincing answer. Presumably the above text isn't referring to the Clintons (unless it's about their early days).
6 mins
  -> I thought of Bill and Hillary, but they're from Arkansas.

agree  Richard Benham: All I can say is that, correct as it may be, it still sounds pretty weird to call a man's wife his official mistress.//Assuming they are married. I was thinking of "head mistress", but it kinda made me think of Monica Lewinsky.
7 mins
  -> :)

agree  Refugio: maybe the text is talking about before the Clintons were married?
2 hrs

agree  vankovak
5 hrs

agree  tappi_k
6 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queen bee/ head matron


Explanation:
a mistress is a woman other than the wife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-06 06:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a presence, as a personality, Hilary required/demanded/called for special treatment

this is no ordinary woman

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eskarina: yes, definitely
10 hrs
  -> thanks Eskarina :-)