KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

over

English translation: NOT 'over' - doesn't mean the same thing


16:37 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: over
The sun had already touched the tops of the huge pine-trees ***over*** the Deep Blue Forest and was slowly sinking behind them, but the late afternoon was still bright and clear, and She-Who-Tells-Fortune walked vigorously down the road to Common Town where she lived.

That's my translation from Russian. What I'd like to know is... well, is it OK to use OVER here, and not OF? I don't want to use OF because there is one already: tops OF the huge pine-trees OF the Deep Blue Forest - sounds a bit awkward to me. Or, if OVER doesn't work here, could it be IN?

Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:NOT 'over' - doesn't mean the same thing
Explanation:
IN would be OK but OF is best

I would say "She-who-tells-fortuneS" and "walking vigorously" is odd. How about "striding firmly"?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10NOT 'over' - doesn't mean the same thingxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1that covered
George Rabel
4 +2inEskarina
4 +1hovering over/overhangingRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
NOT 'over' - doesn't mean the same thing


Explanation:
IN would be OK but OF is best

I would say "She-who-tells-fortuneS" and "walking vigorously" is odd. How about "striding firmly"?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: No problem with two ofs. Agree with the two other remarks, too.
4 mins

agree  Eskarina: I think "walking vigorously" would work in the case of a male character
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: agree with plural on fortunes but IN is not ok imho
11 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson: agree with the comments, and instead of 'walked vigorously', marched, strode
23 mins
  -> striding out

agree  xxxLeo3: not 'in'
25 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: of
37 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
2 hrs

agree  mportal: I think 'in' is better than 'of', and I'd say 'walked briskly'(=fast and energetically), unless you want it to sound a bit domineering (marched/strode)
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "of", I vote for "of". It isn't too many IMO. {I don't think "vigorously" is that bad - but how about "briskly"
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in


Explanation:
"In" seems just fine, especially cause another of would be just too much :)

Eskarina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sounds odd to me (the tops cannot be IN the forest)
8 mins
  -> but the pine trees are :)

agree  George Rabel: obviously. If the "in" refers to the trees themselves and not to just the tops, why not?
24 mins

agree  Olga B
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hovering over/overhanging


Explanation:
more descriptive

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: ya betcha it's better!
1 hr
  -> thanks Mikhail :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that covered


Explanation:
alternative:
The sun had already touched the tops of the huge pine-trees that covered the Deep Blue Forest


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: huge pine trees blocking the deep blue forest
7 hrs