KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Talk about being clueless!

English translation: This is a perfect example of not knowing the answer/anything about [...]


17:24 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Talk about being clueless!
¡°Talk about being clueless!¡±
discourse
English translation:This is a perfect example of not knowing the answer/anything about [...]
Explanation:
"Talk about..." = This is a perfect example of ...
"being clueless" = Not knowing anything about [the subject under discussion], not having any idea where to begin etc.
(See http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=clu... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-08 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the context, it is clear that with \"Talk about...\" she is referring to herself. So she is saying \"How naive I was!\"
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11This is a perfect example of not knowing the answer/anything about [...]
GoodWords
5 +2see explanation
Neil Phillipson
5 +2not having the slightest ideaAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4without a clue..not having a clue..
airmailrpl
4having no idea/stupid
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk about being clueless!
having no idea/stupid


Explanation:
More context would help, but that's what "clueless" usually means.
"Talk about being clueless" would probably mean that the person being discussed is stupid or has no idea about what they are doing or what is going on.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: not necessarily stupid, just ignorant
6 mins
  -> true

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡°talk about being clueless!¡±
see explanation


Explanation:
From www.dictionary.com

clue·less adj.
Lacking understanding or knowledge.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

clueless
adj : totally uninformed about what is going on; not having even a clue from which to infer what is occurring.


In your phrase above, somebody is commenting about another person negatively. They say, "talk about" to refer to the other person. Perhaps the person referred to has done or sadi something very silly, showing his/her ignorance.

Cheers,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
43 mins

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk about being clueless!
without a clue..not having a clue..


Explanation:
talk about being clueless!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talk about being clueless!
not having the slightest idea


Explanation:
It means somebody doesn't have any idea at all about the answer to a question(s). He/she hasn't got a clue.

Do we have this problem with kudoz questions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-08 12:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I hope we are not naive, at least!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre
2 hrs
  -> We now have more context. It means naive. Thank you.

agree  Orla Ryan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. With the added context, the term means naive.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¡°talk about being clueless!¡±
This is a perfect example of not knowing the answer/anything about [...]


Explanation:
"Talk about..." = This is a perfect example of ...
"being clueless" = Not knowing anything about [the subject under discussion], not having any idea where to begin etc.
(See http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=clu... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-08 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the context, it is clear that with \"Talk about...\" she is referring to herself. So she is saying \"How naive I was!\"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
3 mins

agree  Nesrin
6 mins

agree  jccantrell
8 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
31 mins

agree  RHELLER: not being aware; not being worldly
32 mins

agree  NancyLynn
42 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: As in Alicia Silverstone's film, "Clueless". ;-)
1 hr

agree  mportal
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: good explanation
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
11 hrs