KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

mirror's view was sliding up (along) the river

English translation: the view in the mirror swept/traversed the length of the Light River (river of light?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirror's view was sliding up (along) the river
English translation:the view in the mirror swept/traversed the length of the Light River (river of light?)
Entered by: Peter Linton

04:22 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: mirror's view was sliding up (along) the river
The following sentence is my translation from Russian. I'd like to know if it is possible to put the highlighted phrase this way. The talk is about a magic mirror in which one can see distant parts of the world.

The ***mirror’s view was sliding up and up along the Light River***; soon the Chamomile Field was left behind and the Living Springs came into sight, the ones the Light River was fed by, and suddenly everything disappeared and the mirror went altogether dark.
Andrew Vdovin
the view in the mirror swept/traversed the length of the Light River (river of light?)
Explanation:
To my ear, the word "slide" is the stumbling-block - a rather dull mundane word that clashes with the magic and fantasy in the story.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the mirror's eye slid along the river...
Lillian van den Broeck
5floatingadamk
3 +1the view in the mirror swept/traversed the length of the Light River (river of light?)
Peter Linton
4some changes
airmailrpl
4sliding along the river
bigedsenior
2the Light River slowly came within the mirror's viewRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the mirror's eye slid along the river...


Explanation:
an option, maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-08 04:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or slid up, of course


Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating


Explanation:
I would go with "floating" or something similar, since something can only "slide" along a surface.


Depending on the context, you might want "reflection" instead of "view". You could also use "image" or a synonym instead of "view", but I think "view" is fine.



adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding along the river


Explanation:
It is the perception of the viewer that is sliding. In a boat or train, we say the countryside went sliding by, or flying by, even though it is we who are moving and not the countryside. I would just leave out the up and up part.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Light River slowly came within the mirror's view


Explanation:
your paragraph is very difficult to understand
the Light River slowly came within the mirror's view

the Chamomile field could no longer be seen

The World Through the Looking Glass
... The view in the mirror, though seemingly the same, presents new fantastic aspects of the world, making the most common objects poetic and beautiful. ...
www.victorianweb.org/authors/gm/lieb2.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some changes


Explanation:
The view in the mirror was sliding up and up along the Light River, soon the Chamomile Field was left behind and the Living Springs came into sight, the ones that feed the Light River, and suddenly everything disappeared and the mirror went dark altogether.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the view in the mirror swept/traversed the length of the Light River (river of light?)


Explanation:
To my ear, the word "slide" is the stumbling-block - a rather dull mundane word that clashes with the magic and fantasy in the story.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
21 hrs