KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"support Nixon¡¯s vetos""is the record of the incumbent"

English translation: more blah below


15:25 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "support Nixon¡¯s vetos""is the record of the incumbent"
¡°If I run and am elected there will be at least one less congressman to support Nixon¡¯s vetos, applaud his impoundments of federal funds and think that all the illegalities that have been revealed in the last year are unimportant, which is the record of the incumbent(john paul).¡±

what's the meaning of the whole sentence?
discourse
English translation:more blah below
Explanation:
The incumbent (John Paul) has been doing a lot of bad things:
(1)he supports Nixon's vetoes;
(2)he supports his impoundments (seizures) of federal funds
(3)he thinks that the illegal acts revealed in the last year are unimportant.

In other words, John Paul is an out-and-out Nixon supporter.

This is his "record".

If this other guy runs successfully for congress, there will be one less Nixon supporter in congress.

Any more questions?

(Richard Milhous Nixon was president of the USA from 1968 to 1974, when he had to resign because of the "Watergate" scandal (he got his henchmen to bug the offices of the Democratic Party). He was generally regarded as an intelligent but untrustworthy politician, and had the nickname "Tricky Dicky". The Watergate scandal has given rise to the suffix "-gate" which has been used for doezens of scandals all over the world since: Contra-gate, Squidgy-gate, Boob-gate,...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-08 15:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the president can veto congressional legislation, but the veto itself can be overridden by a two-thirds majority in Congress. Presumably, John Paul voted against attempts to override the presidential veto.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5explanationIan M-H
4 +3more blah below
Richard Benham
5 +2the speaker is disassociating himself from Nixon`s illegal activities
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nixon
the speaker is disassociating himself from Nixon`s illegal activities


Explanation:
He is saying that the incumbent was involved or implicated in Nixon's inappropriate use of public funds, among other things, but he can say that he had nothing to do with it and indeed deplores the behaviour exhibited by the former president

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: and he says it well
2 mins

agree  Richard Benham: That's "dissociating", Nancy. That's part of it, but there's more....//Thanks for the compliment. :-)
11 mins
  -> yeah, typo-ing throughout the Kudoz today. your explanation is far more detailed. I think I`ll lay off till the 2-yr-old goes down for a nap... ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blah
more blah below


Explanation:
The incumbent (John Paul) has been doing a lot of bad things:
(1)he supports Nixon's vetoes;
(2)he supports his impoundments (seizures) of federal funds
(3)he thinks that the illegal acts revealed in the last year are unimportant.

In other words, John Paul is an out-and-out Nixon supporter.

This is his "record".

If this other guy runs successfully for congress, there will be one less Nixon supporter in congress.

Any more questions?

(Richard Milhous Nixon was president of the USA from 1968 to 1974, when he had to resign because of the "Watergate" scandal (he got his henchmen to bug the offices of the Democratic Party). He was generally regarded as an intelligent but untrustworthy politician, and had the nickname "Tricky Dicky". The Watergate scandal has given rise to the suffix "-gate" which has been used for doezens of scandals all over the world since: Contra-gate, Squidgy-gate, Boob-gate,...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-08 15:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the president can veto congressional legislation, but the veto itself can be overridden by a two-thirds majority in Congress. Presumably, John Paul voted against attempts to override the presidential veto.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: good background info.
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ian M-H: More of a comprehensive explanation than mine. :-)
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
57 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentence
explanation


Explanation:
If you vote for me, rather than the present congressman (i.e. the incumbent, "john paul"), then I will not support (as he has done) Nixon and Nixon's activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-08 15:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If I stand for election (run) and am successful (am elected to Congress) ...



Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: good
3 mins
  -> Cheers and hello to Yorkshire

agree  Richard Benham: More of a succinct explanation than mine.
6 mins
  -> Thanks - but your longer offering gives good background and covers everything.

agree  NancyLynn: well done.
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr