KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

run ahead of

English translation: to tell the story without respecting the sequence of events


16:11 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: run ahead of
This was to run ahead of his own story, he recognized.
discourse
English translation:to tell the story without respecting the sequence of events
Explanation:
he recognised that if he did or said a particular thing, he would be failing to keep to the proper order in recounting his story
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to tell the story without respecting the sequence of eventsxxxCMJ_Trans
3would go ahead of/be placed in front of his workRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to tell the story without respecting the sequence of events


Explanation:
he recognised that if he did or said a particular thing, he would be failing to keep to the proper order in recounting his story

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley
1 min

agree  seaMount
2 mins

agree  mportal
13 mins

agree  Pawel Gromek
19 mins

agree  NancyLynn
49 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would go ahead of/be placed in front of his work


Explanation:
context?
in a show?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-08 16:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a magazine?/newspaper?



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66