KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

for nearby Fort Smith, Gene Rainwater

English translation: Fort Smith is a place; Gene Rainwater is a person (the senator)


17:22 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: for nearby Fort Smith, Gene Rainwater
He threw himself into a second primary battle---and was rewarded this time by vicory, trouncing the state senator for nearby Fort Smith, Gene Rainwater.
discourse
English translation:Fort Smith is a place; Gene Rainwater is a person (the senator)
Explanation:
he soundly beat the person, by the name of Gene Rainwater, who was the senator for a place known as Fort Smith, located in the vicinity (nearby, not far away, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fort Smith is a place; Gene Rainwater is a person (the senator)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4from nearby town (name of senator)RHELLER
5Gene Rainwater, the state senator, is from the district that includes Fort Smith
David Russi
4names
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fort Smith is a place; Gene Rainwater is a person (the senator)


Explanation:
he soundly beat the person, by the name of Gene Rainwater, who was the senator for a place known as Fort Smith, located in the vicinity (nearby, not far away, etc.)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
2 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
26 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for nearby fort smith, gene rainwater
from nearby town (name of senator)


Explanation:
proper names

... s the same song - different verse.” In Little Rock, Gene Rainwater stated, “This ... not done in large Arkansas cities like Texarkana, Magnolia and Fort Smith. ...
www.hsnp.com/newspaper/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Fort Smith, Arkansas.
1 min
  -> thanks Kim :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: large Arkansas cities? is that an oxymoron or what?
53 mins
  -> Einstein did say that everything is relative :-)))))

agree  humbird: Rita, you are quite apt to the history of American West. Yes, Eistein is right (as usual).
1 hr
  -> Hi Humbird! I am from California :-)

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Hi Will :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for nearby fort smith, gene rainwater
names


Explanation:
In the USA, all elections are local elections. Here, he bested Gene Rainwater, the state senator for the local area around Fort Smith, perhaps the town in Arkansas, which was near to where he had previously lost an election, I gather.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for nearby fort smith, gene rainwater
Gene Rainwater, the state senator, is from the district that includes Fort Smith


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44