KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

dodging the major face-off between two major politicians by running

English translation: avoiding a confrontation with another important politician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dodging the major face-off between two major politicians by running
English translation:avoiding a confrontation with another important politician
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

00:58 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dodging the major face-off between two major politicians by running
¡°some felt that Clinton was dodging the major face-off between two major politicians by running his own hopeless race,¡±

What's the meaning of this sentence?
discourse
see my explanation
Explanation:
By taking part himself in the race for the Whitehouse/US Presidency, he was avoiding a confrontation with an other important politician.

The important politician is most probably a rival or somebody popular within his own party.

The race was hopeless because it is believed that he could not win it (the Presidency?).

Note, perhaps this report came after the Monica Lewinsky affair, and he popularity was low?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-09 01:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his popularity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-09 01:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, like Richard it is not clear with whom and how many other rivals or contenders there were:

I thought the avoidance of the confrontation was between him and another politician because of the use of \'between\' (between=2 people, among/amongst=3+ people)

If he were trying to avoid a confrontation with others, your sentence should use \'with\': to avoid a confrontation with others.

The sentence you have provided us with is not entirely clear :(

We could look back in history and ask ourselves, did Clinton run as an independent candidate? Therefore, by doing that, he would have avoided a confrontation with others, because he probably wouldn\'t win (unpopularity), and, as Richard says, he\'s not taking any particular side in the argument/election/vote.

I\'m still not sure. I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see my explanation
Neil Phillipson
3 +3voir ci-dessus
Richard Benham
5 +1it makes no sense
bigedsenior
2ignoring the confrontation .. by concentrating on
seaMount


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voir ci-dessus


Explanation:
Face-off=confrontation
dodging=trying to keep away from

I can only assume that the suggestion was that Clinton was trying to avoid taking sides between the two major contenders.


Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
3 hrs

agree  mportal: with the explanation of the words. It is not clear if the 'face-off' is something Clinton is a contender in, himself, or not.
8 hrs
  -> I would say no, as is own campaign is described as "hopeless".

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ignoring the confrontation .. by concentrating on


Explanation:
My interpretation: Clinton was ignoring the confrontation ... by concentrating on his own (uphill) battle.
(maybe there was no need for taking a side)

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see my explanation


Explanation:
By taking part himself in the race for the Whitehouse/US Presidency, he was avoiding a confrontation with an other important politician.

The important politician is most probably a rival or somebody popular within his own party.

The race was hopeless because it is believed that he could not win it (the Presidency?).

Note, perhaps this report came after the Monica Lewinsky affair, and he popularity was low?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-09 01:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his popularity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-09 01:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, like Richard it is not clear with whom and how many other rivals or contenders there were:

I thought the avoidance of the confrontation was between him and another politician because of the use of \'between\' (between=2 people, among/amongst=3+ people)

If he were trying to avoid a confrontation with others, your sentence should use \'with\': to avoid a confrontation with others.

The sentence you have provided us with is not entirely clear :(

We could look back in history and ask ourselves, did Clinton run as an independent candidate? Therefore, by doing that, he would have avoided a confrontation with others, because he probably wouldn\'t win (unpopularity), and, as Richard says, he\'s not taking any particular side in the argument/election/vote.

I\'m still not sure. I hope it helps.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanks Alexandra

agree  Balaban Cerit: Looking at the new questions of the asker, it seems that the rivalry in question is between Bill Clinton and Cliff Jackson, his contemporary and onetime friend from Arkansas, who later was depicted as his archenemy.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Balaban

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it makes no sense


Explanation:
It has no meaning, in any sense. How does anyone avoid a confrontation by running their own race? Maybe it applies to Nader, not Clinton, or Dewitt Clinton (Gov NY, 1800's)

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: It could be. DeWitt Clinton ran for the White House in 1812, against Madison. Martin Van Buren was his rival in local politics: http://www.city-journal.org/html/14_1_urbanities-the_founder... It would be nice to learn a little bit more context.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Balaban