KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"on a continuing sixties roll""hardening Republican-versus-Democrat attitudes"

English translation: more ideas below


02:39 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "on a continuing sixties roll""hardening Republican-versus-Democrat attitudes"
Senator Fullbright had once warned Bill not to model himself on JFK in the sexual respect---¡°Bill, if you¡¯re going to idolize the womanizing side of Jack Kennedy, you¡¯re gonna end up turning out that way yourself¡±---but Fulbright was on a downward slope while Bill was on a continuing sixties roll---in an era of hardening Republican-versus-Democrat attitudes.
discourse
English translation:more ideas below
Explanation:
you have the contrast between Senator Fulbright (who advised Clinton not to copy JFK in his behaviour with women) and who was on the decline and Clinton himself, who was being swept along on a wave reminiscent of the 1960-1970 period.

All this was taking place in a period in which the gap between the two political parties in terms of political ideaology was growing bigger
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2-->>
Java Cafe
5flowing with the times, having a sucessful and good time at it
Charlesp
4more ideas belowxxxCMJ_Trans
3"on a roll"RHELLER


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sixties roll
"on a roll"


Explanation:
I admit this is not a commonly used expression. My interpretation is that Bill was on the upswing (on a roll)

the Republicans and Democrats hardened their attitudes toward one another - this is the Vietnam War era/ Nixon

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"continuing sixties roll" and "hardening Republican-versus-Democrat attitudes"
-->>


Explanation:
continuing sixties roll -> carrying on with, maintaining the course of behavior characteristic of the culture of the 1960s

hardening Republican-versus-Democrat attitudes -> polarizing (i.e., growing apart and becomin less amenable to compromise) of attitudes and/or values between the members/supporters of the Republican party and the Democratic party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-09 03:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"becoming\" in place of \"becomin\". Apologies.

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Good explanation.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxBrishti
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more ideas below


Explanation:
you have the contrast between Senator Fulbright (who advised Clinton not to copy JFK in his behaviour with women) and who was on the decline and Clinton himself, who was being swept along on a wave reminiscent of the 1960-1970 period.

All this was taking place in a period in which the gap between the two political parties in terms of political ideaology was growing bigger


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: the gap between the two political parties was NOT growing bigger; hardening means the proponents held on more stubbornly to their positions
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on a continuing sixties roll
flowing with the times, having a sucessful and good time at it


Explanation:
like "on a roll" meaning being sucessful, and/or having a good time.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4