KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

keep Cliff Jackson sweet

English translation: to humor Jackson; to avoid problems with Jackson


04:15 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: keep Cliff Jackson sweet
Meanwhile every effort was made to keep Cliff Jackson sweet.
discourse
English translation:to humor Jackson; to avoid problems with Jackson
Explanation:
From archenemy Cliff Jackson – the Arkansas lawyer who orchestrated Jones's first news conference

context!!!
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3to humor Jackson; to avoid problems with JacksonRHELLER
3this jackson?
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep cliff jackson sweet
this jackson?


Explanation:
One of the most powerful stride pianists, Cliff Jackson never became all that famous in the jazz world despite his talent. In 1923, he moved to New York, where he played with Lionel Howard's Musical Aces in 1924, and freelanced. Jackson recorded, in 1927, with Bobby Fuller and Elmer Snowden, and then formed a big band (Krazy Kat) that made some exuberant recordings in 1930, including "Horse Feathers" and "The Terror." After that band broke up, Jackson mostly worked as a soloist in New York clubs. He recorded with Sidney Bechet during 1940-1941; cut some solos and Dixieland sides for Black & White (1944-1945); made three solos for Disc (1945); led a band for a Swingville session (1961); and recorded solo for Black Lion, Ri-Disc, Jazzology, and Master Jazz (1969). Cliff Jackson is also documented in 1966 playing at a festival (on Jazzology) with his wife, Maxine Sullivan. ~ Scott Yanow, All Music Guide


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep cliff jackson sweet
to humor Jackson; to avoid problems with Jackson


Explanation:
From archenemy Cliff Jackson – the Arkansas lawyer who orchestrated Jones's first news conference

context!!!


    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/politics/special/clinto...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley
37 mins
  -> thanks iburley!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: to keep on the right side of Jackson
3 hrs
  -> merci CMJ!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 hrs
  -> thanks Paula!