KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

posited the stupidest reasons for the opposition

English translation: people have suggested/proposed the most ridiculous reasons


07:17 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: posited the stupidest reasons for the opposition
Later ,Cliff would be excoritated for running what seemed a personal vendetta against Bill, but in 1974 Cliff held Bill¡¯s political future in his hands and declined to use his power to embarrass his friend, ¡°I mean , people have posited the stupidest reasons for the (later) opposition¡­¡±
discourse
English translation:people have suggested/proposed the most ridiculous reasons
Explanation:
to explain why they opposed each other later on.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5people have suggested/proposed the most ridiculous reasonsDr Sue Levy
5posed..tendered..given..offered..put forth..
airmailrpl
4some people have tried to explain why Cliff stopped supporting himxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
people have suggested/proposed the most ridiculous reasons


Explanation:
to explain why they opposed each other later on.

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
30 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some people have tried to explain why Cliff stopped supporting him


Explanation:
and, in later years, was opposed to him by giving reasons that are completely crazy

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posed..tendered..given..offered..put forth..


Explanation:
posited => posed..tendered..given..offered..put forth..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64