KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

sweep under the electoral carpet

English translation: use the election to obscure/hide


01:07 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sweep under the electoral carpet
Very soon there seemed to be a different Clinton fianc¨¦e in every town. His affair with one of the Fayetteville student volunteers was common knowledge---indeed, impossible to sweep under the electoral carpet.
discourse
English translation:use the election to obscure/hide
Explanation:
As has already been explained, "to sweep under the carpet" means to hide, but not, please note, to get rid of, something unpleasant, where "carpet" is the thing that covers the unpleasant thing in question . It most usually refers to a secret, or something which the person involved would rather was not in the open (hence under the carpet). Something which is impossible to hide under the carpet is therefore somethign which is no longer a secret.
To "sweep under the electoral carpet" means that the metaphorical carpet is the election, in other words to hide the secret under the cover of all the interest and distaction that the election itself causes. "Impossible to the sweep under the electoral carpet" is therefore roughly = "to the election could not hide"
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hide
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1use the election to obscure/hideCharlie Bavington
4hide an unpleasant reality
Ioana Costache
3impossible to make it unnoticed
seaMount


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hide an unpleasant reality


Explanation:
to sweep something under the carpet/rug means to choose to ignore or to hide an unpleasant fact or reality - as a bad housekeeper does when choosing to sweep the dust under the carpet instead of removing it for good. stress on the intentional, deliberate nature of such an act.
in this case, i guess the "electoral carpet" means the tendency to gloss over a candidate's past.


    Reference: http://www.paulkeetch.org.uk/news/525.html
    Reference: http://www.issues-views.com/index.php/sect/1006/article/1090
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: there is no expression such as "electoral carpet" - it is a take- off on "sweep under the rug"
17 mins
  -> it is a feature of journalistic style that idioms get modified

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impossible to make it unnoticed


Explanation:
impossible to hide,
impossible to make it unnoticed
impossible to take distract from 'public eye' by means of (the focus on) the electoral campaign

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hide


Explanation:
"sweep something under something" means hide.
impossible to hide/conceal their relationships from voters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-10 01:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id582.htm
sweep under the carpet = hide problems, cover mistakes:
Don\'t sweep your problems under the carpet. Try to solve them.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: yes.
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Ltemes! :-)

agree  RHELLER: you included the word voters! Hurrah!
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Rita! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use the election to obscure/hide


Explanation:
As has already been explained, "to sweep under the carpet" means to hide, but not, please note, to get rid of, something unpleasant, where "carpet" is the thing that covers the unpleasant thing in question . It most usually refers to a secret, or something which the person involved would rather was not in the open (hence under the carpet). Something which is impossible to hide under the carpet is therefore somethign which is no longer a secret.
To "sweep under the electoral carpet" means that the metaphorical carpet is the election, in other words to hide the secret under the cover of all the interest and distaction that the election itself causes. "Impossible to the sweep under the electoral carpet" is therefore roughly = "to the election could not hide"

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: V good explanation.
7 hrs