KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"busting his gut ""stuffing the ballot box"

English translation: -->>


07:34 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "busting his gut ""stuffing the ballot box"
He knew there was now only one way to win(the election), beyond busting his gut in getting out and meeting the voters: by stuffing the ballot box.
discourse
English translation:-->>
Explanation:
Busting his gut -> by extreme extertion, by persevering very hard

Stuffing the ballot -> by filling the ballot box with illicit votes, by committing voter fraud

In essense, other than working extremely hard in going out and meeting the voters, the only wat he could win was through fraud.
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4-->>
Java Cafe
4making a great effort..putting false ballots into the ballot collection box
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making a great effort..putting false ballots into the ballot collection box


Explanation:
"busting his gut" => making a great effort
"stuffing the ballot box" = putting false ballots into the ballot collection box


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-->>


Explanation:
Busting his gut -> by extreme extertion, by persevering very hard

Stuffing the ballot -> by filling the ballot box with illicit votes, by committing voter fraud

In essense, other than working extremely hard in going out and meeting the voters, the only wat he could win was through fraud.

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sven!

agree  xxxBrishti
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Brishti!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: V good concise explanation, JC.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!