KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

lethal pins

English translation: long pins used to keep hats on


12:27 Feb 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
English term or phrase: lethal pins
Thus in an uncomfortable suit, with pinched legs and a sore scalp, Frank [a little boy] was brought for the first time to the Free Evangelical Spiritualist Church on Ansty Road. ... The rows of chairs were full, mostly with elderly ladies with large hats bearing artificial fruit, beads, lethal pins and other items, all of whom kept their coats on throughout the service.
There was some singing that Frank mouthed along to: something or other so high you couldn't get over it. And there were prayers, during which Frank took his clue from Cassie and closed his eyes.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:long pins used to keep hats on
Explanation:
Hat pins are not really used these days but at a time when women wore hats, particularly hats decorated with artificial fruit, birds, etc, they kept them on their heads with long pins that ran through the hat and their hair, usually worn up in a tight bun. These pins were pretty lethal looking, i.e. you could have possibly used one to commit a murder. Hope that explains everything
Selected response from:

Ian Burley
Grading comment
Thank you, iburley, that explains all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10long pins used to keep hats onIan Burley
5big broaches that look deadly
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big broaches that look deadly


Explanation:
...if you get stuck by the pin on the broach, it will really hurt... poking fun at the way these women gussy up for church

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
long pins used to keep hats on


Explanation:
Hat pins are not really used these days but at a time when women wore hats, particularly hats decorated with artificial fruit, birds, etc, they kept them on their heads with long pins that ran through the hat and their hair, usually worn up in a tight bun. These pins were pretty lethal looking, i.e. you could have possibly used one to commit a murder. Hope that explains everything

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, iburley, that explains all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrick McKeown
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  juvera
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  James Calder
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  yeswhere: very much a part of my great-aunts' wardrobes - they, like many ladies of their time, felt that a hat pin could possibly be used for self-defence - hence 'lethal' pins.
46 mins
  -> Definitely wouldn't have wanted to be on the receiving end of one

agree  zaphod
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mportal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Quicksilver: yes, hat pins
10 hrs
  -> Thanks