KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

PPR, ITA, AMG

English translation: PPR, ITA, AMG, fictional


12:32 Feb 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
English term or phrase: PPR, ITA, AMG
(leftist young people living in a commune and studying in Oxford are talking, during a quarrel):

Bernard, unable to bear the fracture, might try to find common ground. 'Well Tara I see your friends from the PPR are finally merging with the syndicalist rump, which is pretty smart. Now if they could only get lined up with the ITA broad left alliance we might see some real progress.'
'Wouldn't that be good? But I can't see them coming on board while the executive is mainly AMG members.'
'True. Very true.'
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:PPR, ITA, AMG, fictional
Explanation:
The fact, that it is so difficult to find anything to fit these abbreviations, and what is there, apart from the Polish and Dutch PPR, obviously has nothing to do with the subject, the writer may have chosen these abbreviations deliberately, so they don't connect to any real thing. (The "Oxford student" website doesn't bring up anything in reelation to any of these either. Others: AMG= contraction of "among", ITA= Independent Television Authority, PPR= printed paper rate.)
After all, it is a fictional story, and if these organisations were real, they would have written about it all over the place, speculating, who was who, etc. Not to mention, that there could be a liability issue hidden somewhere.
As it is, the only people who really question them are the poor translators.
GOOD LUCK.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thank you, juvera! That's what I have decided to do, too: transliterate them! Nowhere in the text they are explained, and the effect of the phrase without explanation is the stronger!
Oh, poor translators!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PPR, ITA, AMG, fictionaljuvera
4PPR: Pierce Program in ReligionAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3Here's one of them, perhaps
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ppr, ita, amg
Here's one of them, perhaps


Explanation:
The Gwardia Ludowa (People's Guard) 1942-1944, renamed the Armia Ludowa (People's Army) in January 1944, was the military arm of the Polska Partia Robotnicza (PPR, or Polish Workers' Party), set up to rule postwar Poland.
http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~sarmatia/401/212ciencia.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-12 12:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMG = Advisory and Monitoring Group?

First Secretary, OSCE Advisory and Monitoring Group in Belarus.
May 2000 –
Present • One of five international staff members at the AMG responsible for: monitoring human rights, court trials and the prison system; maintaining a legal department and providing legal assistance; liasing with Belarusian NGO’s and promoting local government reforms; carrying out sociological, legal, political, and electoral analysis.

http://www.oxford-alums.com/CVs/BeataRozumilowicz/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: It is impossible to say without context but there is a PPR (left-wing Christian party) in the Netherlands too.
55 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ppr, ita, amg
PPR: Pierce Program in Religion


Explanation:
Here is the first one:

Tickets are free unless noted, but seating is limited.
Call 770-784-8888 for ticket reservations.
Oxford Arts and Lectures are supported by:

The Eady Lectureship, The Guillebeau Endowment for the Performing Arts, the Porter Fund of Newton County,
The Oxford Lyceum, The Pierce Program in Religion, individuals, families, and corporations.

Tax deductible contributions to Oxford Arts and Lectures may be sent to:
The Oxford College Development Office, 100 Hamill Street, Oxford GA 30054

L .......... Sponsored by Oxford Lyceum
PA .......... Sponsored by the Oxford Performing Arts Faculty
PF .......... The Porter Fund of Newton County
PPR .......... The Pierce Program in Religion
SP .......... Oxford Student Production



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-12 12:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ITA: International Trombone Association. The ITA give a prestigious award at Oxford -

http://www.trombone.net/directory/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-12 13:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMG: Academic Managers Group

ACADEMIC MANAGERS GROUP



Mission Statement


The primary missions of Princeton University are education and research. The academic manager provides the essentiale l link between the academic departments, programs, and centers that perform these functions and the administrative offices that support them. The Academic Managers Group brings together managers from all academic departments, programs and centers within the University to address issues affecting University administration. The Academic Managers Group is working to meet the following goals:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-02-12 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are political parties then try this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_political_parties_in_th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-12 14:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think they are political groups which are just in England...

http://www.essex.ac.uk/ECPR/events/jointsessions/paperarchiv...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ppr, ita, amg
PPR, ITA, AMG, fictional


Explanation:
The fact, that it is so difficult to find anything to fit these abbreviations, and what is there, apart from the Polish and Dutch PPR, obviously has nothing to do with the subject, the writer may have chosen these abbreviations deliberately, so they don't connect to any real thing. (The "Oxford student" website doesn't bring up anything in reelation to any of these either. Others: AMG= contraction of "among", ITA= Independent Television Authority, PPR= printed paper rate.)
After all, it is a fictional story, and if these organisations were real, they would have written about it all over the place, speculating, who was who, etc. Not to mention, that there could be a liability issue hidden somewhere.
As it is, the only people who really question them are the poor translators.
GOOD LUCK.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, juvera! That's what I have decided to do, too: transliterate them! Nowhere in the text they are explained, and the effect of the phrase without explanation is the stronger!
Oh, poor translators!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Makes sense. Even if they existed, they obviously have not survivied and they were probably silly JCR groups trying to sound important. I have studied at Oxford and never heard of them (but then I was at one of the more conservative Colleges).
56 mins
  -> Thank you.