KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Who’s decorated you like that

English translation: Where did you get those .......?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Who’s decorated you like that?
English translation:Where did you get those .......?
Entered by: George Thomson

17:26 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: Who’s decorated you like that
The big-eared trio stopped fighting at once, and the Wood-Goblin could barely recognize Lilacbush, Coneflower and Bindweed in the messy big-eared boys.
“Who’s decorated you like that?” he could not help smiling.

Dear natives!
Please advise if it is possible to use 'decorate' here.
The context:
The boys' ears were made big by a wizard as a punishment, so the Wood-Gooblin, when he sees their huge ears, asks who has decorated the boys (with such big ears). It is supposed to sound a bit sarcastic. Does 'decorate' fit the context? Or should I pick another verb here?

This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
where did you get those big ears...?
Explanation:
This is more fairy tale manguage I think....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-15 07:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'where did you get those BEAUTIFUL big ears...?, would raise the level of sarcasm a couple of degrees.
Selected response from:

George Thomson
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help, George! And thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6where did you get those big ears...?
George Thomson
4who has >>>Maria Chmelarova
4decorate
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4who's done that to you?
David Knowles
4Who pulled your ears, boys?juvera
3Who's adorned/embellished you like that?
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who’s decorated you like that
decorate


Explanation:
I think decorate is fine.
decorate
v 1: make more attractive by adding ornament, colour, etc.;
"Decorate the room for the party"; "beautify yourself
for the special day" [syn: adorn, grace, ornament,
embellish, beautify]
2: be beautiful to look at; "Flowers adorned the tables
everywhere" [syn: deck, adorn, grace, embellish, beautify]
3: award a mark of honor, as a medal, to
4: provide with decoration; "dress the windows" [syn: dress]

As you can see it can also mean to give an award and as you say this was a punishment, there is a double meaning . That of being adorned, since the ears could be seen as an adorment, and that of being punished.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-14 17:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like you say, there is an element of sarcasm because big ears are not exactly a beautifying adornment. (The awarding of punishment being, possibly, the other reason why the word \"decorate\" was used rather than \"adorn\", say).

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who’s decorated you like that
who's done that to you?


Explanation:
who's given you those big ears?

Also, the sequence of tenses needs fixing.
...saw...asked who had given them such big ears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-14 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This rather loses the sarcasm, but I don\'t like \"decorate\", because it immediately calls the Russian to mind!
Maybe \"who had presented them with such big ears.\"

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who’s decorated you like that
Who's adorned/embellished you like that?


Explanation:
Maybe one of these will preserve the sarcasm.
Might need confirmation from a native speaker though.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who’s decorated you like that
who has >>>


Explanation:
a bit sarcastic?
who has " honored " you with such a decoration
who has complimented you ...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
who’s decorated you like that
where did you get those big ears...?


Explanation:
This is more fairy tale manguage I think....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-15 07:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'where did you get those BEAUTIFUL big ears...?, would raise the level of sarcasm a couple of degrees.

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help, George! And thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare C: sounds right for fairy tale and hints at sarcasm (as though they wanted the big ears)
10 mins

agree  Misiaczek
35 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
52 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: decorate or adorned doesn't sound right in English
1 hr

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: If asker is looking for "a bit sarcastic " expresson, I am not sure about this one.
20 hrs
  -> as I mention above, the addition of the word beautiful gives a good measure of sarcasm - 'where did you get those BEAUTIFUL big ears...? - Clearly they weren't beautiful ears:)

agree  tappi_k
1 day9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who’s decorated you like that
Who pulled your ears, boys?


Explanation:
If you want to make it a bit humorous, you can say that; it also means, he has a good idea, that they were punished, because "to pull somebody's ear" is a kind of punishment, especially for naughty boys.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39