KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

squawking that... & squall

English translation: awakened / squawking / screeching


07:39 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: squawking that... & squall
The Wood-Goblin was awaked by Priza the Crow. She started squawking that it was time to wake up, that the sun had risen high in the sky, and everyone was up already, only the Wood-Goblin was still lying about, sleeping the day away, a disgrace to the inhabitants of the Deep Blue Forest who still tolerated him!

Dear natives!
Please advise if it is possible to use 'squawk' referring to a crow, and, moreover, not just 'squawk', but 'squawk that...'?

And then, below the previous paragraph, I use the verb 'squall' - please advise if it is OK for the following context:

“Oh, you horrible bird, off with you, shoo!” said the Wood-Goblin waving her away. “Stop squalling like that, my ears are ringing with your cries!"

If any of the verbs doesn't work, could you please offer some other verbs that could do for a crow's cries?

This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:awakened / squawking / screeching
Explanation:
Cawing is just their normal sound, but like other birds, they also squawk and screech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 08:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, thinking it over, real crows mainly caw while on the wing. When at rest, they also make guttural sounds and even something that sounds like a whine. Here are some interesting samples:

http://corvus.freeshell.org/psittacus/one/crow-talk.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-15 08:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, squall is not wrong; it is just not the best word to use when referring to a bird.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help, Ruth! And thanks to everyone, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crows "caw"xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3awakened / squawking / screechingRefugio
3>>>Maria Chmelarova
3>>>Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crows "caw"


Explanation:
sound that crows make is the one written in English as caw. Caws may be long or
short, loud or relatively soft, given singly or in sequences, made by one bird ...
www.crows.net/language.html

But I think you can use "squawking that" here, as you have done (poetic licence). "Squall" is WRONG and should not be used.

PS: you cannot say "awaked" either = woken up/awakened are your alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 08:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHE STARTED CAWING THAT IT WAS TIME TO GET UP....

STOP SQUAWKING LIKE THAT

If you used \"caw\" in the top example and \"squawk\" in the second..........


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 mins

agree  George Thomson: crows caw and parrots squawk - of course I remember now:)
37 mins
  -> but he can get away with it here (poetic licence oblige)

agree  juvera: Good suggestions, including "awakened".
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awakened / squawking / screeching


Explanation:
Cawing is just their normal sound, but like other birds, they also squawk and screech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 08:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, thinking it over, real crows mainly caw while on the wing. When at rest, they also make guttural sounds and even something that sounds like a whine. Here are some interesting samples:

http://corvus.freeshell.org/psittacus/one/crow-talk.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-15 08:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, squall is not wrong; it is just not the best word to use when referring to a bird.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help, Ruth! And thanks to everyone, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sanjay

agree  mportal: although I wondered if screech was too shrill - like a screech owl, in which case, you could use 'cackling' / No more than squawking, (in spite of the OED) it can also mean a loud, silly, laugh.You could also use croaking in eg 1 and then squawking in 2.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, mportal, but I think cackling is more reserved to barnyard fowl. Mportal, why don't you enter an answer of your own using cackling and croaking? Then they could stand on their own despite my lack of agreement.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: a crow croaks, caws, and might squawk
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
Some suggestion; If - " she started squawking that it was time to wake up..." , looks to me as, " she started complaining, protest, grumble, gripe...( as humans do )
It is used as slang: "The tenants squawked about the lack of heat " or as words above.
Or " The hen squawked when the farmer took her eggs " : scream, squall, blare...
Found in : Family Word Finder , maybe, might help you somehow.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
to your search for " Stop squalling like that, my ears..."
- Stop wail, wailing or lament
in my native l. would be - " bedákat, nariekat " which is perfect expresson....
Can you write those two word in Russian?

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak