KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

trex

English translation: TREX = brand name for a type of cooking fat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trex
English translation:TREX = brand name for a type of cooking fat
Entered by: hookmv

15:25 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: trex
Could someone please explain the curious word "trex"?

Neither "Tyrannosaurus Rex" (with or without Marc Bolan) nor "a wood and plastic composite lumber product" seem to fit the picture...
Some kind of children's food maybe? Or a play on words?

The excerpt is from "The Information" by Martin Amis.

"Why waste valuable time when you could be untangling a shoelace or picking up crumbs or tripping over a squeaky toy or slapping some slice of trex on to a frying pan or going down on your hands and knees to search for a weapon component under the sofa or the bunk bed or the oven?"

Thanks in advance for your help!
hookmv
Sweden
TREX = brand name for a type of cooking fat
Explanation:
Name. ... which is common in the US but not Britain is solid vegetable shortening, popularly
known as Crisco (the most common brand). ... Trex in the UK is similar. ...
alexis.spodding.com/cooking/baking.html
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Points go to CMJ_Trans who managed to find a good link too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7TREX = brand name for a type of cooking fatxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +5brand nameCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand name


Explanation:
of some solid fat/lard stuff used for cooking (frying)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
27 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
36 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  tappi_k
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
TREX = brand name for a type of cooking fat


Explanation:
Name. ... which is common in the US but not Britain is solid vegetable shortening, popularly
known as Crisco (the most common brand). ... Trex in the UK is similar. ...
alexis.spodding.com/cooking/baking.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Points go to CMJ_Trans who managed to find a good link too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
28 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
36 mins

agree  paolamonaco
40 mins

agree  Tony M
48 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  tappi_k
10 hrs