KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

prips - perhaps

English translation: class or regional accent


20:14 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
English term or phrase: prips - perhaps
If a person says "prips", "children's are", "hice", "nah", "Sutton Kewlfield", while another says, respectively, "perhaps", "children's hour", "house", "now" and "Coalfield", how does this comparatively characterize these two persons?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:class or regional accent
Explanation:
- the former reads like it might just 'posh', e.g. Prince Charles -
the latter just reads normally, apply your own accent
Selected response from:

George Thomson
Grading comment
Thank you very much, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9class or regional accent
George Thomson
3Literate and illiterate
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Literate and illiterate


Explanation:
Literate and illiterate??

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
class or regional accent


Explanation:
- the former reads like it might just 'posh', e.g. Prince Charles -
the latter just reads normally, apply your own accent

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: the first being caricatural - but definitely meant to indicate upper crust accent
16 mins

agree  Carl Sennett: Yes. In fact I'm from Sutton Coldfield which is indeed pronounced as if "Coalfield" by most normal people (whether from there or anywhere else). The first words sound, as George says, like "Prince Charles posh"!
20 mins

agree  juvera: The first is speaking like having a hot potato in your mouth.
33 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: rather mangled RP (received pronunciation), reminds me of many a Two Ronnies sketch :-D
40 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
45 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes: hi ni bryn kigh!
2 hrs

agree  tappi_k
5 hrs