KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

She is fifteen going on thirty - aren't they all?

English translation: she's only fifteen years old, but you would think she was thirty...


13:13 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: She is fifteen going on thirty - aren't they all?
'Can I watch telly?' Tanya asks.
'Yes,' I say without thinking and she is gone before I can change my mind. If she rushes she might just catch the opening credits of Coronation Street. She is fifteen going on thirty - aren't they all? Her ability to spot a situation which she can manipulate to her benefit is uncanny.
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
English translation:she's only fifteen years old, but you would think she was thirty...
Explanation:
by the way she acts or thinks. Aren't all 15 year olds like that?
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9she's only fifteen years old, but you would think she was thirty...
Marian Greenfield
5She's fifteen but acts like she's thirty - they're all like that!
Angela Dickson
3 +1she's only 15, but you would think she's 30 by the way she behaves (does smth in particular) >>>
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
she is fifteen going on thirty - aren't they all?
she's only fifteen years old, but you would think she was thirty...


Explanation:
by the way she acts or thinks. Aren't all 15 year olds like that?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I suppose "aren't they all" refers to all 15 year old girls, who, according to the author, all suddenly start behaving as if they were turning 30.
2 mins
  -> exactly. thanks.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: that's it!
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, they are still only teenagers, but they think they know it all, have all the rights that an adult does, as long as it is in their favor of course! Just like my daughter...16 going on 32!
6 mins
  -> exactly... been through it with my niece.... thanks

agree  NancyLynn
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Misiaczek
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Nearly identical phrasing in our answers. Did somebody say "coinkidink"? :)
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 days3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she is fifteen going on thirty - aren't they all?
She's fifteen but acts like she's thirty - they're all like that!


Explanation:

I'm guessing it's Tanya's mother narrating? She's saying that her teenage daughter is 15 but acts more grown-up (or as though she wants to be more grown-up). 'Aren't they all?' just suggests that most or all teenagers are like that.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she is fifteen going on thirty - aren't they all?
she's only 15, but you would think she's 30 by the way she behaves (does smth in particular) >>>


Explanation:
Aren't they all - talking about women in general, and young ones in particular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Took longer to type this - didn\'t see the other answers!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Will. How's the Russian coming??