KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

all-singing, all-dancing, Georgian style UPVC conservatory

English translation: state-of-the-art, latest model, top of the range extension


07:24 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: all-singing, all-dancing, Georgian style UPVC conservatory
I hug myself. Where has this come from? Ed and I have always been able to talk. Admittedly, our conversations of late have generally been over nothing more taxing than the choice of wallpaper, although we did have a major spat over whether or not we should have the all-singing, all-dancing, Georgian style UPVC conservatory built. We didn't speak for three days over that and I won in the end when Ed capitulated and we had it built. We're still paying it off on the mortgage and now he spends more time in there than I do, but I wouldn't dream of mentioning that it's been a waste of money. 'Ed, I have made a huge mistake.'
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
English translation:state-of-the-art, latest model, top of the range extension
Explanation:
A conservatory is like a 'garden room' attached to a house. Initially it was used for plants, but these days it is a relaxing living area (people in this country do try to catch the sun whenever they can..."
"Georgian" refers to the style/design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 07:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPVC is obviously \"unplasticised polyvinyl chloride\" - the double-glazed windows of the conservatories are usually made of UPVC, not glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-18 07:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course it has a glass (or rather, UPVC) roof, to make it as bright and sunny (if that is at all possible in the UK...) as possible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-18 07:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty is right - the frames are UPVC... I\'m sorry, I\'m not quite awake yet...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2state-of-the-art, latest model, top of the range extensionElizabeth Rudin
2rousing
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all-singing, all-dancing, georgian style upvc conservatory
state-of-the-art, latest model, top of the range extension


Explanation:
A conservatory is like a 'garden room' attached to a house. Initially it was used for plants, but these days it is a relaxing living area (people in this country do try to catch the sun whenever they can..."
"Georgian" refers to the style/design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 07:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPVC is obviously \"unplasticised polyvinyl chloride\" - the double-glazed windows of the conservatories are usually made of UPVC, not glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-18 07:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course it has a glass (or rather, UPVC) roof, to make it as bright and sunny (if that is at all possible in the UK...) as possible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-18 07:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty is right - the frames are UPVC... I\'m sorry, I\'m not quite awake yet...

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: ...with just that last point: the uPVC is used to make the FRAMES, NOT to replace the GLASS! That is sometimes done with acrylic, but not PVC!
6 mins

agree  Ian Burley: The "in" thing to have in the modern English home. Excellent explanation, Elizabeth
7 mins

agree  xxxNick Somers: possibly with all the latest *gadgets* as well
14 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: with all the frills and furbelows
22 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all-singing, all-dancing, georgian style upvc conservatory
rousing


Explanation:
"all-singing, all-dancing" is a reference to movies made in the 1930s by film director Busby Berkeley, in which the entire cast was invariabably all singing and all dancing

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80