KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

I’ll only GO with you

English translation: go


19:37 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: I’ll only GO with you
“You shall come with me, or I will kill you,” Cat’s Eye declared. “And tell me your name so I know who I'm going to kill.”
“My name won’t tell you anything, and I’ll only go with you if should I find it necessary,” the Wayfarer answered.

Dear native speakers!
Please advise which is better to use here - GO or COME? I know it is quite possible to say "I’ll only come with you" as well, but what is the difference and which is more preferable or more correct here? I believe GO is better, am I right?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:go
Explanation:
but in the phrase that follows, it should be:

"should I find it necessary" or
"if I should find it necessary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 19:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I\'ll only come with you\" sounds very awkward
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Ruth! And thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7goRefugio
5 +1go
swisstell
4 +1Correct
Richard Benham
3 +1different versionRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’ll only go with you
go


Explanation:
he is not coming to you, you are forced to go with him

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i’ll only go with you
go


Explanation:
but in the phrase that follows, it should be:

"should I find it necessary" or
"if I should find it necessary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 19:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I\'ll only come with you\" sounds very awkward

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Ruth! And thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice explanation.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

neutral  Richard Benham: I would omit "should", myself....
4 mins
  -> that would be even better; it just can't stand as it is

agree  Marijke Singer
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Marijke

agree  mportal: I would also omit 'should' - 'if I find it necessary'
38 mins
  -> Thanks, mportal

agree  David Knowles: with mportal, but I'd "go further" with "if I need to"
43 mins
  -> Thanks, David, good point

agree  xxxcmwilliams: and agree with David - 'if I should find it necessary' doesn't seem to be the right register here.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you sir

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Good explanation
1 day14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’ll only go with you
Correct


Explanation:
It's "go" from the Wayfarer's point of view, "come" from Cat's Eye's.

But <bold>NOTE:</bold> you don't invert after "if": "If I should...".

In fact, here, you would not use "should". "Should" is not used with "will" in the main clause. It's OK with might: "If I should find it necessary, I might..." or (with inversion but no "if") "Should I find it necessary, I might...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-19 19:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

</bold>#$%^&?!?</bold> HTML doesn\'t seem to work!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’ll only go with you
different version


Explanation:
I am a U.S. speaker - slightly different point of view

Come with me or I will kill you (you shall come with me sounds too polite)


"I will only go with you if I have to/if I must/if I have no choice"

note: agree that come sounds awkward but it's something a child might say

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "You shall come with me" is not "polite", it's wrong - you must come with me ...
1 hr
  -> nitpicking? sorry Kim but it could be correct in certain situations - try to imagine it!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Talking about variations on the theme, how about this: "Either you come with me, or I kill you." ?
5 hrs
  -> ok, ok, ...you convinced me :-)))