KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

stone obstructions

English translation: navigating huge heaps of stones and rough mountain streams


20:08 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: stone obstructions
Glavo was in the lead riding his Blackwind who was moving cautiously along the path looking askance at the abyss gaping beside. The others were following him trying to keep as close as possible to the vertical wall of the cliff. They were making their way very slowly, avoiding steep ledges, crossing ***stone obstructions*** and rapid mountain streams.

Dear native English speakers!
I don't really think this term fits the register properly. Could you please advise something better here? What I mean here is huge heaps or piles of stones on their way over which they have to clamber.

This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:navigating huge heaps of stones and rough mountain streams
Explanation:
"navigate" also means to manoeuver through, to make one's way safely through, not necessarily steering a boat, so it applies equally well to land obstacles and water obstacles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-19 21:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glavo was in the lead riding Blackwind, who was moving cautiously along the path while casting nervous glances at the gaping abyss alongside. The others followed, trying ... etc.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Ruth! And thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mounds of stones
Charlesp
4 +1navigating huge heaps of stones and rough mountain streamsRefugio
4 +1stones in the/ir way (?)
Richard Benham
4Rockfall Barriers -/- Rockslide Debris -/- Mounds of Stone -/- Heaps of Stone Rubble
TranslatonatoR
4clambering over rockfalls obstructing their pathway
George Thomson
3huge rock obstacleMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navigating huge heaps of stones and rough mountain streams


Explanation:
"navigate" also means to manoeuver through, to make one's way safely through, not necessarily steering a boat, so it applies equally well to land obstacles and water obstacles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-19 21:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glavo was in the lead riding Blackwind, who was moving cautiously along the path while casting nervous glances at the gaping abyss alongside. The others followed, trying ... etc.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Ruth! And thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rockfall Barriers -/- Rockslide Debris -/- Mounds of Stone -/- Heaps of Stone Rubble


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stones in the/ir way (?)


Explanation:
You are right; it doesn't fit the register.

Also, "rapid" sounds a bit odd. Why not "swiftly-flowing"?

Oh, and "his Blackwind" is not the best. "His horse[?] Blackwind", or just "Blackwind" would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-19 20:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t read your question properly: why not \"huge piles of stones blocking their way\"? Or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-19 21:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the use of \"rapids\" in the sense you mention may be *why* the adjective sounds funny.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: especially about Blackwind - funny you can't say "his Blackwind".
24 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huge rock obstacle


Explanation:
blockage

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clambering over rockfalls obstructing their pathway


Explanation:
Clambering gives the sense of effort needed in struggling over the piles of rocks, which as they are lying on a path must have fallen there.
Rapidly flowing mountain streams..
Cascading mountain streams..


George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mounds of stones


Explanation:
I want to mention that - I think "stone obstructions" is ok, it doesn't sound too bad.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4