KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

roller

English translation: See ref. for good picture of such a roller.


14:11 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Poetry & Literature / Agriculture
English term or phrase: roller
"Another farmer dropped by to loan Tom (also a farmer) a roller to run across the bottom field.
After uncoupling the roller and seeing his friend away, Tom went back up to the house."

The action is in the 1950s at an English farm. There may be some pieces of metal from German planes in the field (however, this may have nothing to do with the roller). No more context makes clearer what a 'roller' is.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:See ref. for good picture of such a roller.
Explanation:
Land Roller / Pulse Crop Roller Features - Rite Way farm equipment
... with your new crops. And if you're growing pulse crops -- one of your
most important pieces of equipment will be a Land Roller. ...
www.ritewaymfg.com/product_landroller_4220.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heavy drum-like device for flattening the earth
Terence Ajbro
4 +2See ref. for good picture of such a roller.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavy drum-like device for flattening the earth


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
4 mins

agree  Ian Burley
16 mins

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See ref. for good picture of such a roller.


Explanation:
Land Roller / Pulse Crop Roller Features - Rite Way farm equipment
... with your new crops. And if you're growing pulse crops -- one of your
most important pieces of equipment will be a Land Roller. ...
www.ritewaymfg.com/product_landroller_4220.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Super picture.
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.