KudoZ home » English » Printing & Publishing

to tide

English translation: tighten?


15:29 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / INK CARTDRIDGE
English term or phrase: to tide
Paper feed adjustment:
a) Lift the separators (unscrew them)
b) Feed a document below the separators and let it down.
c) Tide the adjustment screws
d) Add the documents on the top
e) Adjust the feed ramp


Thickness Adjustment:
Adjust the thickness by turning the knob as showed.
Lift up and down the knob A and tide it with knob B.
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:tighten?
Explanation:
Could it be that dictation software was used for this and the person said 'tighten' but the software heard 'tide'?

I use such software and have stranger things happen ...
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14tighten?
jccantrell
3 +6tighten
David Cahill
3 -2MoveAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
tighten?


Explanation:
Could it be that dictation software was used for this and the person said 'tighten' but the software heard 'tide'?

I use such software and have stranger things happen ...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: Same option, Same confidence level. Same time. Great minds??
2 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans: was my first thought too...
2 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  kmtext
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray
16 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: my first thought, too.
17 mins

agree  Seema Ugrankar
17 mins

agree  Tony M
36 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tighten


Explanation:
Tide is not correct in this context. It's probably means "tighten"

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
2 mins
  -> thanks, manuela

agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins
  -> thanks, mark

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins
  -> thanks, alexander

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins
  -> thanks, nancy

agree  Tony M
36 mins
  -> thanks, tony

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> thanks, can

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Move


Explanation:
Look up the list of verbs here:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Tide

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: The article for the verb "tide" in this very dictionary also notes that it's an intransitive verb
4 mins

disagree  Tony M: Couldn't really apply here
34 mins