KudoZ home » English » Printing & Publishing

panel printing

English translation: See explanation


15:46 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: panel printing
laser, panel printing and copying devices
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
Panel
A panel is the center section of your invitation “framed” by a raised area of paper. It also refers to pages facing each other. For example, tri-fold invitation when opened fully has a left, middle and right panel.
http://www.magicalprinting.com/glossary.htm

Back printing
the reverse side of a page or panel used for additional information or images; the opposite side from the cover. (normally printed in black, full color is additional and expensive.)

http://www.infinity-graphics.com/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See explanation
Kim Metzger
5control panel/ front panel
walzl
2panel = sign
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Panel
A panel is the center section of your invitation “framed” by a raised area of paper. It also refers to pages facing each other. For example, tri-fold invitation when opened fully has a left, middle and right panel.
http://www.magicalprinting.com/glossary.htm

Back printing
the reverse side of a page or panel used for additional information or images; the opposite side from the cover. (normally printed in black, full color is additional and expensive.)

http://www.infinity-graphics.com/glossary.html



    Reference: http://www.magicalprinting.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.infinity-graphics.com/glossary.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
panel = sign


Explanation:
It will depend entirely on your wider context of course, but another possible interpretation would be the special kind of printing techniques / machines used for printing signs --- often also referred to as 'panels'

Just one more possibility, more context would help to know if this might fit or not...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control panel/ front panel


Explanation:
Most of these devices today have a small control LED panel that allows easier navigations through multiple menus.
That is one possibility - other would be that the device has a flat panel for placing the original.




    Reference: http://www.vnunet.com/Products/Hardware/1132073
walzl