KudoZ home » English » Printing & Publishing

abbreviation (telephone)

English translation: Tel.


11:21 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / abbreviation
English term or phrase: abbreviation (telephone)
Not sure whether this is really a "pro" question but I would like some advice. I am checking a company address book giving the mailing addresses, phone numbers, etc. of all its outlets across the world. The layout has been done by a Belgian agency and I noted that before each of the phone numbers, they put the abbreviation "Tel.". I have however also seen "Phone" in other texts. I have lived out of the UK for so long now that I am not really sure which of these (or even another) abbreviation is correct. I'm not exactly running a straw poll but I should be interested in feedback, especially from people "back home" rather than old ex-pats like myself!
Thanks
Chris
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:Tel.
Explanation:
This is the most common abbreviation in the UK.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tel.Elizabeth Rudin
4 +3either
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1Tel
vixen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tel.


Explanation:
This is the most common abbreviation in the UK.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, play safe. In a more relaxed or casual organisation (or one that wishes to give that impression) 'phone' might work, but 'Tel' will never be wrong.
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  RogerGerEng
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Clare C: shorter, easier, better
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, but usually written Tel: (colon rather than full stop)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  tappi_k: yes, and i agree with cmwilliams above
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  juvera: Tel: is the sensible way to write it.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
either


Explanation:
I've been living in the UK for over 16 years and in my experience either is fine.
I have just checked some forms and invoices etc. and both forms appear.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 11:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d leave it \"Tel.\" as it is universally understood and shorter :-)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Craft.Content
45 mins
  -> Thanks Sanjay

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Debbie (hope your fine)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tel


Explanation:
If you do a comparison of "tel +44" and "phone +44" on British pages with Google UK, you'll find that the use of "Tel" (not "Tel.") is more common than "Phone".

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Yes, Tel is the most commonly used, even if Tel. is grammatically correct!
51 mins
  -> Thanks