KudoZ home » English » Printing & Publishing

entertainment electronics

English translation: consumer electronics


14:25 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / turn of phrase
English term or phrase: entertainment electronics
I am currently revising/rewriting/completely redoing a press release written in "English" by non-English speakers and I have ground to a halt on the following sentence: suppliers and production plants of household appliances manufacturers and of entertainment electronics companies.... (SIC!)
What do you think they meant by "entertainment electronics"?
I suspect the authors may have been German, if that helps...
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:consumer electronics
Explanation:
TVs, video, music, gaming PCs, etc. -- any devices which "entertain" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-24 07:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also \"home media devices/equipment\". It may be worth considering, since it includes gaming PCs.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3home entertainment equipment
Louise Gough
2 +2consumer electronics
Kirill Semenov
3consumer electronicsKen Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer electronics


Explanation:
Typically televisions, radios, stereo systems, game computers, etc. -- all of which are classed as 'Unterhaltungselektronik' in German.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home entertainment equipment


Explanation:
I presume they mean hi-fi equipment and televisions, DVD players, home cinemas, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-22 14:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly - but it\'s what the term suggests to me. It makes me think of the multitude of remote control gadgets that keep getting lost down the back of the sofa and the spaghetti of cables emerging from the television set, VCR, etc., not to mention the numerous hand-held games consoles etc. around the place! Consumer electronics is probably a more inclusive term.

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
1 min

agree  Mario Marcolin: indeed
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer electronics


Explanation:
TVs, video, music, gaming PCs, etc. -- any devices which "entertain" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-24 07:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also \"home media devices/equipment\". It may be worth considering, since it includes gaming PCs.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, indeed; in fact, the 2 groups you mention fall neatly into the white goods / brown goods classifications, if that is appropriate for your register...?
32 mins
  -> there are also PCs/ game consoles and, moreover, special parts of the devices like drives or monitors. Thank you :)

agree  xxxJeffFish: They don't call it the "Consumer Electronics Show" (CES) for nothing...
2 days16 hrs
  -> yes, CES in Las Vegas was the first thing which came to my mind. Thank you :)