KudoZ home » English » Psychology

manied

English translation: married


15:55 Nov 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: manied
more than 90% of all people get manied at some point in their lives
Nees
English translation:married
Explanation:
mispelling - This should read ... get married at ...
Selected response from:

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marriedLuciana Alves
5 +1se casa (m)
LiaBarros
3 +1adquire alguma mania (se não for erro ortográfico)
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
married


Explanation:
mispelling - This should read ... get married at ...

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
2 mins

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
25 mins

agree  Isabel Oliveira
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se casa (m)


Explanation:
Sure, is "married" not "manied".

Mais de 90% das pessoas se casa em algum momento da vida.

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: mais de 90% das pessoas se CASAM
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Humberto! Mas pode ser "se casa" se concordarmos o verbo com "90% por cento" e não com "pessoas". Abraços!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manied
adquire alguma mania (se não for erro ortográfico)


Explanation:
A minha resposta se aplica caso realmente não seja um erro ortográfico:

Pode ser que o autor tenha inovado e criado um verbo a partir de "mania", já que não existe esta forma verbal. Se o texto se referir a transtornos psicológicos, pode ser o caso.

ma·ni·a (mā'nē-ə, mān'yə) Pronunciation Key
n.
An excessively intense enthusiasm, interest, or desire; a craze: a mania for neatness.
Psychiatry A manifestation of bipolar disorder, characterized by profuse and rapidly changing ideas, exaggerated sexuality, gaiety, or irritability, and decreased sleep.
Violent abnormal behavior. See Synonyms at insanity.

mania

c.1400, "mental derangement characterized by excitement and delusion," from L.L. mania "insanity, madness," from Gk. mania "madness," related to mainesthai "to rage, go mad," mantis "seer," menos "passion, spirit," all from PIE *men- "to think, to have one's mind aroused, rage, be furious" (see mind (n.)). Sense of "fad, craze" is 1689, from Fr. manie. Used since 1500s (in imitation of Gk.) as the second element in compounds expressing particular types of madness (cf. nymphomania, 1775; kleptomania, 1830; megalomania, 1890).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-08 11:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A referência é http://dictionary.reference.com/

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: Verdade, Denise, tens razão. Se não for erro ortográfico poderia ser isso mesmo.
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lia. É preciso ver o contexto para saber se se trata de casamento ou manias!