KudoZ home » English » Psychology

consultee

English translation: patient/client/person seeking consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consultee
English translation:patient/client/person seeking consultation
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:11 Aug 30, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Consultancy
English term or phrase: consultee
New Oxford English Dictionary defines "consultee" as "a person who is formally consulted* or asked for advice* on a matter." Again, the text that I am working on uses "consultee" as the person who consults, namely, asks for advice." Can consultant and consultee be used as the two opposite ends of the Consultancy activity?
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Patient/client
Explanation:
IMO, the "Consultant" is the doctor, psychiatrist..whatever.

The "consultee" is the patient.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-30 02:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or the person consulting...whomever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-30 02:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I meant to say "the person who is seeking consulation, advice, help"---from the "consultant"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Patient/client
Terry Burgess
4 +1Consultant and consultee can represent the 2 sides of a consultancy activity
Demi Ebrite
4the two terms mean the same thing, see below.xxxVlad Shamail
4consultee in psychology = patient, the person who is given consultationxxxTatiana N.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultee in psychology = patient, the person who is given consultation


Explanation:
The suffix -ee denotes a person toward whom an action is directed.

As several examples:

* devisee - a person receiving property under a will
* distributee - a person receiving property under intestacy laws
* assignee - a person to whom certain rights under an agreement are assigned

By the same token, a consultEE is a person who is given a consultation, or a patient (in psychology/counseling)

xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: ...which makes me think of the person approached for advice...
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consultant and consultee can represent the 2 sides of a consultancy activity


Explanation:
I have rarely heard the term 'consultee' used, as most consultants call the other end of the consultancy activity the 'client', but evidently there are those who do use this term, as the books (referenced) state.

Book title:

"Constructivism, Consultee-Centered Consultation, and Conceptual Change "


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=RJY4eFfMaDkC&dq=consultee&s...
    Reference: http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a784762960~...
Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liam Hamilton
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liam

neutral  David Moore: No matter whether they are in print or not, IMO the use of "consultant" as the person consulting is totally wrong and misleading. According to Chambers, this is a comparatively recent (mis)use of the term (my braketed "mis").
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. While I appreciate your opinion, the use of the word "consultant" as the person consulting is extremely standard (in US only maybe), there is a tax designation code for the SE profession of "consultant". "Consultee", is absurd, IMO.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patient/client


Explanation:
IMO, the "Consultant" is the doctor, psychiatrist..whatever.

The "consultee" is the patient.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-30 02:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or the person consulting...whomever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-30 02:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I meant to say "the person who is seeking consulation, advice, help"---from the "consultant"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia:-)

agree  David Moore: I go along with this; the "consultant" must always be the person consulted, whatever other uses there may be - these other uses IMO are wrong and misleading.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, David:-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the two terms mean the same thing, see below.


Explanation:
Whether you are consulting someone or being consulted, you are still giving advice or are asked for advice. To consult someone is to give advice (action performed by a consultant), and a consultee is the one who is asked for advice -- depends on the context.

I think the problem lies in the common usage of the verb "to consult" -- the official meaning is to give advice, rather than receive it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-30 08:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm worried that I didn't clarify it enough :)
It means to provide "consultancy" service, no matter how you put it.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: When you consult a doctor, what advice do you give him?
1 hr