KudoZ home » English » Psychology

hang tight

English translation: persevere; persist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hang tight
English translation:persevere; persist
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

11:22 Dec 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: hang tight
What does it mean to "hang tight" in the following context: "They just kind of hang tight to do it again and again"? Should I interpret it as "They just really want to do it again and again", or...?

Thanks in advance!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
persist determinedly
Explanation:
"hang tight" in this case means persevering tenaciously or persisting determinedly in doing whatever it is over and over.

"They just kind of persist determinedly to do it over and over again."
Selected response from:

Emily Ross
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! And happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8persist determinedlyEmily Ross
4 +9= stay put, don't give up
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3Don't give up.Peter Coles
5persevere even if there appears to be no hope, or if the situation seems impossible
Montefiore
5they keep on doing it again and again
Emilia Carneiro
4 +1hang on in there
jerrie
3 +1try hard
GingerR
4relentless
Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
persist determinedly


Explanation:
"hang tight" in this case means persevering tenaciously or persisting determinedly in doing whatever it is over and over.

"They just kind of persist determinedly to do it over and over again."

Emily Ross
United States
Works in field
Grading comment
Thank you all! And happy new year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
0 min

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Montefiore: plus not giving up, no matter how hopeless it seems
18 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

disagree  AriLea: This idea would confuse someone in the USA. The origination of Hang Tight is what a wingman does, he stays put, also continues minding his post. Not simply repeat something over and over. The flight leader would have said, "hang tight with me".
2762 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they keep on doing it again and again


Explanation:
That's the way I see it :)
Have a nice day!

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
= stay put, don't give up


Explanation:
hang tight, in my understanding, normally means, 'stay where you are' or 'don't give up', so I guess you are right in your interpretation. But I have to say that the phrase as a whole doesn't read very well in my opinion.

I would rephrase as follows:
They just kind of hang tight, doing it again and again.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: don't give up the ship
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles: This looks like reported casual speech, so maybe not a surpise that it doesn't read well.
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Noel Castelino: Yes, literally: "don't let go".
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett
8 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try hard


Explanation:
that's how I understand it

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: That's inherent, but there's more to it than that.
8 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't give up.


Explanation:
Barbara

Basically I'm agreeing with Dan, but wanted to add the following observation on "They just really want to do it again and again".

Hang tight implies persistence and not giving up, sometimes in the face of adversity. In the context that you provided, I would interpret it to indicate a willingness "to do it again and again" rather than a desire to do so.


Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
22 mins

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Montefiore: in the face of adversity is an important addition here
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relentless


Explanation:
relentlessly they are trying it again and again - to add another possibility to some of the correct interpretations above.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hang on in there


Explanation:
is another colloquial way of saying it.

They just hang on in there doing it again and again.

They can't/won't change, they are stuck in a cycle, they won't be budged, they hang on tightly, like leeches (to whatever it is...the need to break into shops, give their parents a hard time)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: "Hang in there" I don't know about the "on."
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persevere even if there appears to be no hope, or if the situation seems impossible


Explanation:
The above answers are all great!
I just wanted to add a nuance: "hang tight" means staying "with the project" even if things seem not to make any sense, even if they seem hopeless, and regardless of how difficult and especially futile it may seem to hang tight

At least, that's my understanding...

Montefiore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian