KudoZ home » English » Psychology

Lac Anien

English translation: Lake Arcane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lac Anien
English translation:Lake Arcane
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:56 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: Lac Anien
"Lac Anien", a pun referring to Jacques Lacan, a psychoanalyst whose writing is particularily opaque. To translate this pun, we need a psychology-related term ending or beginning with the sound "Lake". any ideas??? thank you
Maggie
Lake Onan
Explanation:
Pardon my French, but it is an option...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the Freudian lake (or the Jungian lake) .....
DGK T-I
3 +1Lake OnanTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lake Onan


Explanation:
Pardon my French, but it is an option...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
31 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Freudian lake (or the Jungian lake) .....


Explanation:
More metaphors than terms, but they might fit in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some resonance to the general reader - Jung and Freud being so connected in the public imagination with different aspects of psychoanalysis, (in the public\'s mind - Freud: subconscious, sexuality & Oedipus; Jung - mysterious connections ).

Lake as a big pool of ideas in which people swim. If appropriate etaphor could be extended by making the lake \"soupy\" (non-transparent).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ the \'etaphor\' is a mistyped metaphor !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:08:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR:


\"Lake Arcane\"

arcane - adjective requiring secret knowledge to be understood; mysterious; esoteric
[ETYMOLOGY: 16th Century: from Latin arcanus secret, hidden, from arcere to shut up, keep safe]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:09:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR:


\"Lake Arcane\"

arcane - adjective requiring secret knowledge to be understood; mysterious; esoteric
[ETYMOLOGY: 16th Century: from Latin arcanus secret, hidden, from arcere to shut up, keep safe]




DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Lake Arcane
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Lake Arcane - this fits the Lacanian context a lot better than "Lake Onan," which has a meaning limited to masturbation.
77 days
  -> Yolanda :-) how very kind ~