KudoZ home » English » Psychology

catharsis + a safe place (see context pls)

English translation: I wouldn't have thought.....


13:15 Jul 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: catharsis + a safe place (see context pls)
Authors of a book propose a way to create a bond between parents and their kids. The process is a sincere, kind and open meeting without berating kids or giving them lectures on what they say or do. Authors recommend to end the first meeting with some most important questions.

Here goes a quote:

(a parent to the kid): "What can I do to improve your life?" They [kids] may respond by stating things that are absurd or way off base. It doesn't matter. You're creating a catharsis for your children -- a safe place -- and it also allows them to vent.



What I cannot grasp is why "catharsis" refers to "a safe place" here? Without this "safe place" the sentence would be quite clear to me. Could you please help me to understand what authors intended to say?
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
English translation:I wouldn't have thought.....
Explanation:
the safe place, alters the meaning of catharsis (something that burns away the bad things, experiences, feelings,etc)
I think they just mean that doing that will make a metaphorical 'safe place' for the children (in their minds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The catharsis isn\'t being used as a name for the safe place (even though the construction of the sentence makes it look a bit like that )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your sentence
\"You\'re creating a catharsis AND a safe place for your kids...\"
seems to me similar to what they are meaning to say.

I could perhaps say
\"You\'re creating a catharsis, a way of making (or a means to making) a safe place for your kids...\"

I\'m sure either of those would be alright.
(They are speaking (writing) in a rather loose (sloppy !)way, leaving the reader to pick up the connections)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo. \"You could perhaps say\" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No - I\'m wrong in the last 2 suggestions of how to put it - they are alright, but it\'s meant to be a shortened form of,

\"You\'re creating a catharsis, you are creating a safe place for your kids...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You\'re creating a catharsis [for your kids], you are creating a safe place [mentally] for your kids...\"


Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody! Each answer was of great help for me. What a pity that I cannot grade all contributors :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The elements are all there, but loosely connected.Fuad Yahya
3 +3I wouldn't have thought.....
DGK T-I
5 +1additional infoRHELLER
4 +1A release of emotional tension, as after an overwhelming experience, that restores or refreshes theRowan Morrell
4 +1a safe place to vent
NancyLynn
3creating a process and a safe place through and in which your children are allowed to vent
PCovs
3catharsis
jerrie
3In reply to your 3rd added note:
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a safe place to vent


Explanation:
a place they can safely release their emotions and pent-up feelings -- catharsis with no recriminations
HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catharsis


Explanation:
catharsis - purging of pent-up feelings through bringing them out into the open.

These meetings (the time parents have with their kids) are 'the safe place' where the child should feel secure enough (following the sincere, kind, open discussion) to say whatever it wants (whatever is on its mind). So, it doesn't matter if these things are absurd or off base...the point is that everything will come out into the open, because the child feels secure.

Maybe?!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I wouldn't have thought.....


Explanation:
the safe place, alters the meaning of catharsis (something that burns away the bad things, experiences, feelings,etc)
I think they just mean that doing that will make a metaphorical 'safe place' for the children (in their minds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The catharsis isn\'t being used as a name for the safe place (even though the construction of the sentence makes it look a bit like that )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your sentence
\"You\'re creating a catharsis AND a safe place for your kids...\"
seems to me similar to what they are meaning to say.

I could perhaps say
\"You\'re creating a catharsis, a way of making (or a means to making) a safe place for your kids...\"

I\'m sure either of those would be alright.
(They are speaking (writing) in a rather loose (sloppy !)way, leaving the reader to pick up the connections)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo. \"You could perhaps say\" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No - I\'m wrong in the last 2 suggestions of how to put it - they are alright, but it\'s meant to be a shortened form of,

\"You\'re creating a catharsis, you are creating a safe place for your kids...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You\'re creating a catharsis [for your kids], you are creating a safe place [mentally] for your kids...\"




DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody! Each answer was of great help for me. What a pity that I cannot grade all contributors :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: The English really is quite sloppy, creating ambiguity as a result. But your last couple of notes probably get pretty close to the real meaning.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rowan ~

agree  J. Leo
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
35 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional info


Explanation:
The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.

catharsis


(kuh-THAHR-suhs) An experience of emotional release and purification, often inspired by or through art. In psychoanalysis, catharsis is the release of tension and anxiety that results from bringing repressed feelings and memories into consciousness.

Catharsis can have more than one meaning. Perhaps that is why it is confusing to you.

In the psychological world, the goal is to allow this release but ONLY in a safe place: a protected time and location for the person to enable the release of problems and negativity.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endless debates have centered on the term \"catharsis\" which Aristotle unfortunately does not define. Some critics interpret catharsis as the purging or cleansing of pity and fear from the spectators as they observe the action on stage; in this way tragedy relieves them of harmful emotions, leaving them better people for their experience.

Therefore, commentators such as Else and Hardison prefer to think of catharsis not as the effect of tragedy on the spectator but as the resolution of dramatic tension within the plot. The dramatist depicts incidents which arouse pity and fear for the protagonist, then during the course of the action, he resolves the major conflicts, bringing the plot to a logical and foreseeable conclusion. This explanation of catharsis helps to explain how an audience experiences satisfaction even from an unhappy ending.

http://larryavisbrown.homestead.com/Aristotle_Tragedy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to last note:

\"You\'re creating a catharsis _in a safe circumstances_...\"

OR

\"You\'re creating a catharsis AND a safe place for your kids...\"
--------------

Dear Kirill:
You may be overanalyzing the sentence. The author may be writing in a casual manner; just giving helpful hints.

\"you\'re creating a catharsis for your children -- a safe place -- and it also allows them to vent.\"

My understanding is that he wants parents to understand
1) children need to vent
2) children need a safe place to do it in
3) the catharsis is a positive, desirable experience for the family


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/59/17/catharsis.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
35 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In reply to your 3rd added note:


Explanation:
It doesn't matter. You're creating a catharsis for your children -- a safe place -- and it also allows them to vent.

Rewording:
It doesn't matter because you're offering the kids a catharsis (i.e. a place/chance to relax and feel safe) and an opportunity to let off steam (ventilate their feelings)

IMO, the 'safe place' is there to explain 'catharsis' to people not familiar with the word.

Merriam-Webster:
catharsis - a purification or purgation that brings about spiritual renewal or release from tension


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The elements are all there, but loosely connected.


Explanation:
(1) You're creating a catharsis for your children, (2) a safe place (3) and it also allows them to vent.

1. You're creating a catharsis for your children: You are helping to bring repressed feelings and fears to consciousness for the sake of purgation.

2. a safe place: And this catharsis requires a sense of safety from reprisals, ctiticism, etc.

3. and it also allows them to vent: Therefore, it is important to just let them vent.

Reconstructed: You are helping to bring repressed feelings and fears to consciousness for the sake of purgation. This catharsis requires a sense of safety from reprisals, ctiticism, etc. Therefore, it is important to just let them vent.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
35 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A release of emotional tension, as after an overwhelming experience, that restores or refreshes the


Explanation:
So says the American Heritage Dictionary. It has several other definitions, but I think that probably fits best here.

Essentially, what the author is saying essentially is that the child can mouth off about things to his or her mother or father - give vent to his/her emotions - without fear of reprisal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 33 mins (2003-07-02 00:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem you\'re having, I think, is that \"catharsis\" is basically a VERBAL noun, but is being used as a CONCRETE noun here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2003-07-02 00:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the definitions of \"catharsis\" describe essentially verbal actions, yet here it seems to be linked with the concrete (physical) \"safe place\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 39 mins (2003-07-02 00:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe Giuli\'s last couple of comments clear up the ambiguity somewhat.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creating a process and a safe place through and in which your children are allowed to vent


Explanation:
Oxford ALD: " a PROCESS of releasing strong feelings..." - you're creating a process and a safe place through and in which your children are allowed to vent; i.e. they have the opportunity to!

If you let off steam afraid of the consequences, is that really bringing ease then? I think this is what the 'safe place' and the 'allowing them to vent' means here.
The process of releasing anger/fear etc. is created by the parents. This is done in a 'safe place' where the parents will not scold their children, which in turn allows the children to vent.

IMHO
;o)

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish