KudoZ home » English » Real Estate

Readiness for usage/habitation

English translation: in shell condition


19:25 Sep 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Construction deadlines/planning
English term or phrase: Readiness for usage/habitation
I'm searching for a legal phrase (hope there is one!) which describes when a brand new building is not quite ready for habitation (i.e for the buyers/tenants whoever to move in) but it has been finished (the builders have done their job) and is ready for .......decoration/exploitation?

The only phrase I can think of is ready for exploitation but this sounds so awful.

Any help and suggestions appreciated!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:in shell condition
Explanation:
Might be what youare looking for - this means that all the construction has been completed and there is probably a coat of white paint - but that there are no fixtures, fittings, decorative schemes etc - so it is quite ready not quite ready for occupancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 20:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... not quite ready
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks Mark, "readiness for usage" is what I went for in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in shell condition
Mark Nathan
3readiness for occupancy
Nesrin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
readiness for usage/habitation
readiness for occupancy


Explanation:
There are quite a lot of internet search results for "ready for occupancy" (469,000), e.g.:

GREENBELT RADISSONS (READY FOR OCCUPANCY). 4. B and B/rooms of hosts/ house. 5. Exquisite waterfront freehold land and custom home ...
www.homesonsale.co.uk/greenbelt_radissons_ready_for_occupan...



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion Nesrin but this sounds a bit like readiness for habitation, I was looking for a very formal version of "ready for usage", ;-),


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
readiness for usage/habitation
in shell condition


Explanation:
Might be what youare looking for - this means that all the construction has been completed and there is probably a coat of white paint - but that there are no fixtures, fittings, decorative schemes etc - so it is quite ready not quite ready for occupancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 20:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... not quite ready

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mark, "readiness for usage" is what I went for in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Ready to accomodate the prospective occupier's fitting out requirements.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days12 hrs