KudoZ home » English » Real Estate

hectares v acres

English translation: Hectare = 10000 square meters 1 Hectare = 2.471 acres


02:05 Mar 6, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / measurements
English term or phrase: hectares v acres
Could you please let me know how many acres in a hectare or vice versa?
Gai Disley
English translation:Hectare = 10000 square meters 1 Hectare = 2.471 acres
Explanation:
Hectare = 10000 square meters 1 Hectare = 2.471 acres 1 Inch = .0254 meter 1 Kilometer = 3280.83 feet 1 Kilometer = .62 mile 1 Knot = 6080.2 feet ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hectare = 10000 square meters 1 Hectare = 2.471 acres
David Hollywood
5 +3hectáreas y acres
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hectáreas y acres


Explanation:
Just ask Google...

1 acre = 0.404685642 hectares
1 hectare = 2.47105381 acres

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
2 hrs

agree  ADELLEBJ
13 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hectare = 10000 square meters 1 Hectare = 2.471 acres


Explanation:
Hectare = 10000 square meters 1 Hectare = 2.471 acres 1 Inch = .0254 meter 1 Kilometer = 3280.83 feet 1 Kilometer = .62 mile 1 Knot = 6080.2 feet ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: I think the Pc has the caculator built in?
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
6 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day14 hrs