KudoZ home » English » Religion

I make no excuse for

English translation: I do not apologize for


16:21 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: I make no excuse for
I make no excuse for including the Lord's Supper among the leading points of "practical" Christianity. I firmly believe that ignorant views or false doctrine about this ordinance lie at the root of some of the present divisions of professing Christians. Some neglect it altogether; some completely misunderstand it; some exalt it to a position it was never meant to occupy, and turn it into an idol. If I can throw a little light on it, and clear up the doubts in some minds, I will feel very thankful. It is hopeless, I fear, to expect that the controversy about the Lord's Supper will ever be finally closed until the Lord comes. But it is not too much to hope that the fog and mystery and obscurity with which it is surrounded in some minds, may be cleared away by plain Bible truth.

This is a fragment of a book called Practical Religion, by J C Ryle.

What did he mean: I don't want anybody to use this as an excuse or I include the Lord's Supper between the leading points of practical religion and give no excuse for doing that?
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:I do not apologize for
Explanation:
I am doing this (including it) on purpose - this is deliberate
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16I do not apologize forRHELLER
4 +3I don't apologize forntext
4 +1I am not apologising for
Angela Dickson
5I'm not discussing
Dina Abdo
4= no tengo ningún reparo al...Gustavo Caldas
4I am fully convinced
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
i make no excuse for
I do not apologize for


Explanation:
I am doing this (including it) on purpose - this is deliberate

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
0 min
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  Konstantin Kisin: exactly what i was going to say
0 min
  -> LOL - thanks Konstantin

agree  Kurt Porter
2 mins
  -> thanks Kurt :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  humbird
29 mins
  -> thanks Humbird!

agree  NancyLynn
35 mins
  -> Hi Nancy :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov: sure, the Last Supper is the base for the major rituals of Christianity like the Holy Communion
1 hr
  -> Kirill is the man :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: just what I was going to say too...
1 hr
  -> hi Charlie :-)

agree  Will Matter: Tres bien. ;)
1 hr
  -> Hi Will :-)

agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs
  -> hi-long time no see!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  mportal
14 hrs
  -> thanks MP ;-)

agree  Robert Donahue
17 hrs
  -> good to see you :-)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
18 hrs
  -> thanks Saiwai :-)

agree  Dina Abdo
18 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i make no excuse for
I am not apologising for


Explanation:
It means that he knows that some people may criticise his position, and he is trying to defend himself in advance against this criticism.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tofusensei: Exactly
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i make no excuse for
= no tengo ningún reparo al...


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i make no excuse for
I don't apologize for


Explanation:
IOW, I'm doing this because I believe it's the right thing to do, and I'm not ashamed of it (even though some people may disagree with my choice).

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
43 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: almost exactly what I said
4 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i make no excuse for
I am fully convinced


Explanation:
It means that I am full of conviction about having included Lord's Supper among the leading points of Christianity.

And since I am convinced about this, I don't need to offer any apology to anybody for having done that. It is my firm belief.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i make no excuse for
I'm not discussing


Explanation:
Or: it's out of question that .. or I'm not questioning if ....

I'm not discussing if the Lord's Supper is among the leading points of "practical" Christianity

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic