KudoZ home » English » Religion

goes forward like a forlorn hope

English translation: moves forward against the odds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goes forward like a forlorn hope
English translation:moves forward against the odds
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:50 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: goes forward like a forlorn hope
Zeal does not shrink back because the enemies are standing in the way: it looks over their heads, like Moses standing on top of Pisgah, and says, “We will possess the land.” Zeal does not wait for company, and tarry till good works are fashionable: it goes forward like a forlorn hope, and trusts that others will follow by and bye.
Ana Juliá
Spain
moves forward against the odds
Explanation:
The enemies may be in the way... He doesn't wait until good works become fashionable. He proceeds although circumstances may not be favourable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-26 12:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In early use, a forlorn hope was a picked body of men, detached to the front to begin the attack; a body of skirmishers. It then came to mean a person in a desperate condition. [OED]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-26 12:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the origin of \'forlorn hope\':
It’s an English corruption of the Dutch military term verloren hoop, literally ‘lost troop’ – enthusiastic young soldiers dispatched to storm the walls of an enemy fortification on the unlikely chance that they would succeed, and render a long siege unnecessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-26 13:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting Spanish link:
http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/ihycm/revista/91/her...
(look for \'forlorn hope\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-07-26 13:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, Ana, it wouldn\'t be a good idea to use the translation provided in the above link (\"empresa desesperada\"). In your context it\'s more like \"la vanguardia de los desesperados\" (excuse my Spanish).
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8moves forward against the odds
Nick Lingris
4prosigue como una esperanza remota pero tenaz
George Rabel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosigue como una esperanza remota pero tenaz


Explanation:
-una posibilidad

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: I can't agree or disagree because I don't speak Spanish :-(
2 mins
  -> well, stick around and you'll learn a little

neutral  juvera: Neked milyen nyelvhez lenne kedved? + OK, give us a translation.
7 mins
  -> OK, now I realize that Ana posted the question as Eng-Eng. I will not delete it, because ultimately she will need a translation into Spanish. Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
moves forward against the odds


Explanation:
The enemies may be in the way... He doesn't wait until good works become fashionable. He proceeds although circumstances may not be favourable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-26 12:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In early use, a forlorn hope was a picked body of men, detached to the front to begin the attack; a body of skirmishers. It then came to mean a person in a desperate condition. [OED]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-26 12:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the origin of \'forlorn hope\':
It’s an English corruption of the Dutch military term verloren hoop, literally ‘lost troop’ – enthusiastic young soldiers dispatched to storm the walls of an enemy fortification on the unlikely chance that they would succeed, and render a long siege unnecessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-26 13:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting Spanish link:
http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/ihycm/revista/91/her...
(look for \'forlorn hope\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-07-26 13:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, Ana, it wouldn\'t be a good idea to use the translation provided in the above link (\"empresa desesperada\"). In your context it\'s more like \"la vanguardia de los desesperados\" (excuse my Spanish).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Good. I missed that the question was posted as Eng-Eng
6 mins
  -> Thanks, George.

agree  jennifer newsome
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  Balaban Cerit: Here I understand "forlorn" as " lonely, abandoned". So "Zeal" does what it knows best, despite everyone and everything. // Very interesting. Thanks, I've learned something new!
11 mins
  -> See my added note re origin of forlorn hope.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Ken Cox: all I can say is 'bravo!' (with a murmur of 'erudite' in the background). Presumably the sense of 'verloren hoop' was that they weren't necessarily expected to return...
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Kenneth.

agree  DGK T-I: bravo too! (eg:19th C)particularly a small body of picked brave soldiers,storming fortification/breach in fortification,etc in advance of the main attack,to try and secure the position(brave,disregarding risk,faith that main force of soldiers will follow)
1 hr
  -> Exactly. Thank you, Giuli. Though it all started much earlier. And in English there's a 1579 example in the OED.

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.