KudoZ home » English » Religion

Such is God's will to celebrate His glory in His memory

English translation: it is God's will that we celebrate his glory in remembrance of him


16:12 Sep 3, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Such is God's will to celebrate His glory in His memory
This is my attempt at rendering a sentence coming from a 19-th century church painting (Roman Catholic). I'd like to know what you think of it and if it could be improved or changed in any way. It's supposed to be in Biblical, slightly archaic style. Any ideas are welcome!
allp
Poland
English translation:it is God's will that we celebrate his glory in remembrance of him
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 17:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You really can't use "such" without an antecedent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 18:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that the words are spoken by the Virgin Mary puts things in a new light. Is the caption in Polish? Does "God" refer to Jesus? More info needed: a description of what is going on in the painting would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 19:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, maybe the His refers to Jesus: It is God's will that the glory of Jesus be celebrated in this place, in remembrance of Him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-04 03:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to take this to Polish-English in order to get the polished English you want.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it is God's will that we celebrate his glory in remembrance of himRefugio
4Such is God's will: that we celebrate His glory in memory of HimDavid Moore
3Difficult without more context
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such is god's will to celebrate his glory in his memory
Difficult without more context


Explanation:
It's difficult to say a great deal without having at least the preceding sentence, in order to see what "such" refers to. But I have to say that I find the phrase "in His memory" rather strange - to describe something as being in memory of someone normally implies that that person has died, but since God is eternal and doesn't die the phrase sits rather oddly here.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such is god's will to celebrate his glory in his memory
Such is God's will: that we celebrate His glory in memory of Him


Explanation:
Seems to me to have the necessary slightly old-fashoined ingredient to it; and I think you will find "such" used in this way more or less throughout the KJ Bible but probably NOT in the "new" one.
BTW, be sure to capitalise "Him" and "His"...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, of course - and thanks for the hint concerning "such" :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such is god's will to celebrate his glory in his memory
it is God's will that we celebrate his glory in remembrance of him


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 17:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You really can't use "such" without an antecedent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 18:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that the words are spoken by the Virgin Mary puts things in a new light. Is the caption in Polish? Does "God" refer to Jesus? More info needed: a description of what is going on in the painting would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 19:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, maybe the His refers to Jesus: It is God's will that the glory of Jesus be celebrated in this place, in remembrance of Him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-04 03:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to take this to Polish-English in order to get the polished English you want.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ruth! Now, I would like to avoid "us", as I supppose the words are spoken by Virgin Mary who is in the picture. Which is better - "that His glory was celebrated" or "were celebrated"? Or maybe "be celebrated"?