KudoZ home » English » Religion

His Eminence Rev.? Cardinal the Primate

English translation: His Eminence; the Primate


08:12 Aug 17, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Religion / church
English term or phrase: His Eminence Rev.? Cardinal the Primate
The above is literal translation from Polish;
my questions:
1. may REV. be used in the term at all?
2. Primate or THE Primate (of Poland) (I'd rather avoid any association with a mammal ;-))
Thank you
anglista
English translation:His Eminence; the Primate
Explanation:
At link #1 you can find formal addresses for bishops.

At link #2 you can find:
"The following is an excerpt from the pastoral letter of the primate of Poland, Cardinal Hlond"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you (and Luskie, too) for the links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4His Eminence; the Primate
leff
4His eminence the Most Reverend Cardinal XY, the Primate...
luskie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
His Eminence; the Primate


Explanation:
At link #1 you can find formal addresses for bishops.

At link #2 you can find:
"The following is an excerpt from the pastoral letter of the primate of Poland, Cardinal Hlond"


    Reference: http://www.ghg.net/shetler/catholic/vestments/address.html
    Reference: http://philologos.org/bpr/files/Vatican/vs001b.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you (and Luskie, too) for the links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
7 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
20 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His eminence the Most Reverend Cardinal XY, the Primate...


Explanation:
but the third link is called "addressing clergy" and maybe can give you some better instruction...

F. McCarthy to Cardinal Simeoni. 6 August 1878- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... August 1878. His Eminence the Most Reverend Cardinal Simeoni,. From what I could
infer, your Eminence, from what the Very Rev Dr Smith told me on Sunday, I felt ...
www.unisanet.unisa.edu.au/research/condon/ CatholicLetters/18780806.htm - 7k - Copia cache

Yahoo! GeoCities: Orthodox- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Archbishop Arthur George Gatung'u wa Gat by father_mosesmwaura His Eminence the
Most Reverend Archbishop Arthur George Gatung'u wa Gathuna, The Primate... ...
pages.yahoo.com/nhp/religion___beliefs/christianity/ denominations_and_sects/orthodox/_f_/all/_pos_/20 - 20k

Addressing Clergy- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Archbishop/Primate. Face-to-face Greeting. Your Excellency Your Grace (British ... Archbishop.
Face-to-face Greeting. Your Eminence. Envelope Address. His Eminence the ...
www.kensmen.com/catholic/addressingclergy.html - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

THE OLD ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA WEXFORD ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... The Archbishop-Primate. His Eminence, The Most Reverend Andrew Berry Archbishop-Primate
The Old Roman Catholic Church in North America [Wexford Jurisdiction]. ...
www.angelfire.com/on3/orccwexford10/ - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

HTC: The man who has served Man and God- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... on a specially designed tablet and presented to His Eminence, the Most Reverend ... is
planned to the West Coast by the newly elected Metropolitan and Primate of ...
www.holy-trinity.org/history/1977/12.01.examiner.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili





luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: If I'm not mistaken reverend is more commonly used in protestant titles than catholic... not 100% sure but I think this is the case
5 hrs
  -> quite possible, I'm not this fond of bishops and the like...