KudoZ home » English » Religion

whether we rock the boat or not

English translation: and this may involve changing our usual behaviour and possibly offending some people


14:05 Sep 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: whether we rock the boat or not
Why is it that so many good Christians never personally experience the miracle-working power of God in their lives? They sit so faithfully in their seats at church, listening to the best preachers, even weeping, praying, and confessing, "Lord, I believe." They hear the Word and believe it. Then what? They just sit there, waiting for Jesus to do something, praying, "Lord, send the power," and He passes by their boats. In all my years of ministry there is one thing I have learned. If we want things to happen, we must get out of our boats, and move in line with Jesus, walking the waves. He is calling us. He does not say, "Hold tight. I'll soon come across and be with you in the boat." He says, "Come." What, on the water? Yes, that is where the miracles happen. To see God in action we must be in action ourselves, ***whether we rock the boat or not***.

What sense has this phrase in the context?
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:and this may involve changing our usual behaviour and possibly offending some people
Explanation:
Don't just sit in the boat going down the river - get out and do something (and maybe cause a bit of a fuss in the process).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-01 14:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "rocking the boat" metaphor is being rather stretched here...to getting out of the boat and walking on the water, i.e. taking bold action with faith (in the Lord).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-01 14:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually people don'y want to rock the boat because it involves a certain risk, departure from their comfort zone, etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12and this may involve changing our usual behaviour and possibly offending some people
Mark Nathan
5whether we push for change/transformation or not
veratek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
and this may involve changing our usual behaviour and possibly offending some people


Explanation:
Don't just sit in the boat going down the river - get out and do something (and maybe cause a bit of a fuss in the process).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-01 14:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "rocking the boat" metaphor is being rather stretched here...to getting out of the boat and walking on the water, i.e. taking bold action with faith (in the Lord).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-01 14:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually people don'y want to rock the boat because it involves a certain risk, departure from their comfort zone, etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
3 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: "whether there is/are danger/risks involved or not" might be good for this context: http://www.answers.com/topic/rock-the-boat-1
5 mins

agree  Ken Cox: 'don't rock the boat' is a standard expression for 'don't stir up trouble'
7 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: In this case, we must act, no matter what the possibly negative consequences might be.
13 mins

agree  Gary D: whether we shake the tree or not, Whether we knock a few heads together or not,w/er we rattle the foundations/gates/doors or not. All mean the same
28 mins

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo
45 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: There's a song in the musical "Guys & Dolls" on the subject: http://lyricsplayground.com/alpha/songs/s/sitdownyourerockin...
2 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite: This preacher/speaker is using the phrase as a (odd) call to action. Great answers, Mark.
4 hrs

agree  Tania Samuelsson
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether we push for change/transformation or not


Explanation:
I don't think Mark's initial suggestion is exactly correct because "rocking the boat" does not necessarily mean only one's personal behavior:
"and this may involve changing our usual behaviour and possibly offending some people "

"whether we push for change/transformation or not" may include change within only one individual or changing an entire social structure, system, way of doing things, that is, changing people and systems outside one's self (society).

Rocking the boat to me refers to changing a set system, with the stress on "set," something that is buttressed into being done a certain way. Whether the change carries risks or not is really not the main issue of the expression in my opinion.



veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish