KudoZ home » English » Religion

ummah

English translation: muslim community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ummah
English translation:muslim community

19:11 May 26, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: ummah
"suicide bombers represent the real Ummah" -Qazi Ahmed.
scott
ummah
Explanation:
is a Muslim community, and the spirit of community at general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Originally, ummah was the first Muslim community created by Muhammad.

Now, ummah may be treated both as the united Islam world at general and as a local Muslim community based on faith or a theocratic state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ummah is a concept not very clear to the West. It implies not only religious community, but also moral, social and political solidarity.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
quick and concise - v. good
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ummah
Kirill Semenov
5 +1nation
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ummah


Explanation:
is a Muslim community, and the spirit of community at general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Originally, ummah was the first Muslim community created by Muhammad.

Now, ummah may be treated both as the united Islam world at general and as a local Muslim community based on faith or a theocratic state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ummah is a concept not very clear to the West. It implies not only religious community, but also moral, social and political solidarity.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
quick and concise - v. good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I think so, or a similar concept - and Arabic rather tha English
4 mins
  -> Yes, sure, the word is Arabic

agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  2rush
7 hrs
  -> thank you :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nation


Explanation:
Ummah Or Nation
... Ummah Or Nation. Abdullah Ahsan. If you would like to submit an OBJECTIVE
description for this item ie in the case of a book; the ...
www.simplyislam.com/1255.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Ummah Or Nation
... Item Info. Ummah Or Nation. Item #, : 1255, Size (cm), : 21x15x1. Weight (g),
: 225. Binding, : Paper Back. Stock, : Click here to view Shipping Definations. ...
www.simplyislam.com/htmls/1255.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Ummah or Nation?
Welcome to the Internet's largest Islamic store! Books, Audio Tapes
and CDs, Videos and DVDs, Kids Stuff! Software, Gift Items, Toys! ...
islamicbookstore.com/b5045.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

IslamOnline - Ask About Islam
... of whom should be a more wise… etc. ruler over the Muslim ummah
(nation). Therefore, they would state an amir (prince or ruler ...
www.islamonline.net/askaboutislam/ display.asp?hquestionID=3665 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]“Verily, your Ummah (Muslim nation) is one Ummah, and I am your ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Please, Heavily Publicize FINAL LIST. Take the List of Endorsed Candidates.
to the Voting Booth On Tuesday, November 5th, 2002. This ...
www.theumaa.org/newSite/ Endorsed%20Candidates%20General%20Elections%20Final%20List.rtf - Similar pages

[DOC]“Verily, your Ummah (Muslim nation) is one Ummah, and I am your ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
UMAA’s Post- Elections Report. November, 2002. UMAA's 2002 “Register
& Vote” Campaign" was Successful in. Creating a Core for Muslim ...
www.theumaa.org/newSite/ Post_General_Elections_Report.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.theumaa.org ]

The Sudanese Ummah party and the file of peace
The Sudanese Ummah nation party led by al-Sadeq al-Mahdi has handed over the American
delegation which concluded its visit to Khartoum on Sunday a file named ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/ Day/011030/2001103010.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Ummah or Nation?
... Nation? Ummah or Nation? B5045 Retail Price: $8.95 "Our Price": $8.05
Qty: Send this page to a friend! Abdullah Ahsan 158 pg PB, ...
onlineislamicstore.com/b5045.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Best Nation
... So, can we say today that as a nation, the Muslim Ummah, has continued to adhere
to the laws of God, remaining worthy of the honor of being the best of nations ...
www.bci.org/islam-bahai/best.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I wonder whether 'brotherhood' would be a good alternative
6 mins