KudoZ home » English » Religion

Joses

English translation: brother of Jesus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joses
English translation:brother of Jesus
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:31 Mar 30, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Joses
Bible Name
Thomas Finley
See explanation
Explanation:
JOSES
-1. One of the physical brothers of Jesus Mt 13:55; 27:56; Mr 6:3; 15:40,47
-2. A Levite, surnamed Barnabas by the apostles Ac 4:36
http://www.bible.org/public/naves/t0002850.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8See explanation
Kim Metzger
5 +2Mt. 13:55
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Greek form of Joseph
Ana Juliá
5 +1one of the brothers of Jesus
Kornelia Longoria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
joses
See explanation


Explanation:
JOSES
-1. One of the physical brothers of Jesus Mt 13:55; 27:56; Mr 6:3; 15:40,47
-2. A Levite, surnamed Barnabas by the apostles Ac 4:36
http://www.bible.org/public/naves/t0002850.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins

agree  chopra_2002
10 mins

agree  vixen
20 mins

agree  EdithK
20 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  perke
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs

agree  elenus
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joses
one of the brothers of Jesus


Explanation:
1. One of the physical brothers of Jesus


    Reference: http://www.apostolic-churches.net/bible/ntb/ntb02850.htm
Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
14 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joses
Mt. 13:55


Explanation:
Is not this the carpenter's son? is not his mother called Mary? and his brethren, James, and Joses, and Simon, and Judas?

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  huntr: :)
4 hrs
  -> Koszonom szepen. Ketten most vagytak!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greek form of Joseph


Explanation:
JOSES m Biblical
Pronounced: JO-seez
Greek form of JOSEPH, used in the New Testament to distinguish Joseph the brother of James from the many other characters of that name.

And Joseph means=

JOSEPH m English, French, Biblical
Pronounced: JO-sef (English), zho-ZEF (French)
From the Latin Josephus, which was from the Greek Iosephos, which was from the Hebrew name Yoseph meaning "he will add". In the Old Testament Joseph was the eleventh son of Jacob. Because he was the favourite of his father, his older brothers sent him to Egypt and told their father that he had died. In Egypt, Joseph became an advisor to the pharaoh, and was eventually reconciled with his brothers when they came to Egypt during a famine. This is the name of two characters in the New Testament: Joseph the husband of Mary and Joseph of Arimathea. Also, rulers of the Holy Roman Empire have had this name.


    Reference: http://www.behindthename.com/nmc/bibl2.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: many versions of the Bible use the name Joseph in all the contexts quoted above
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!