KudoZ home » English » Religion

appearance of evil

English translation: anything that could even be construed as (seem like) something evil


12:34 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: appearance of evil
avoid every appearance of evil
Marcos Pea
English translation:anything that could even be construed as (seem like) something evil
Explanation:
in other words, be squeaky clean so nobody thinks you're doing anything that is bad...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15anything that could even be construed as (seem like) something evil
Marian Greenfield
4 +1"Abstain from all appearance of evil." I Thessalonians 5:22
Ray Luo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
anything that could even be construed as (seem like) something evil


Explanation:
in other words, be squeaky clean so nobody thinks you're doing anything that is bad...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  elenus
2 hrs

agree  Kornelia Longoria
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  knipe: in a wider context, appearance of evil also means associations. Going into a bowling alley where there's alcohol and smoking could be construed as evil - guilt by association could be another thing to avoid the evil eye
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  Huijer
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day37 mins

agree  Refugio: No hagas cosas malas que parezcan buenas, ni cosas buenas que parezcan malas.
1 day7 hrs

agree  mportal
3 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Abstain from all appearance of evil." I Thessalonians 5:22


Explanation:
"Abstain from all appearance of evil," I Thessalonians 5:22. If you're a Christian Goth, you've probably had this verse twisted up and thrown in your face on multiple occassions. ...Are Goths failing to abstain from the appearance of evil by dressing in black, dying their hair, applying makeup, or whatever they do?


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/scary/g4j/articles/appearanceofevil...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Great to find the Biblical reference. 'hold fast what is good, abstain from every form of evil'(RSV) 'keep what is good and avoid every kind of evil' (Good News) - these translations don't mention appearance. More context could be useful...
1 day5 hrs