KudoZ home » English » Religion

great stringers

English translation: deceivers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stringers
English translation:deceivers
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:44 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: great stringers
If any cheat had deceived us a hundred times, we would certainly deserve the character of fools if we trusted him any more; and we are ***great stringers*** at home if we are not sensible that it has been the common practice of our hearts to impose falsehoods on us from our youth up.
Ana Juliá
Spain
deceivers
Explanation:
I agree with Armaat that this is a very strange and unusual use of the word. My Shorter OED gives nothing appropriate under stringers, but under string it does give "to deceive, humbug" as one of the very many possible meanings, quoting this as US slang usage first recorded in 1901 (would this fit with the place and date of the text?). That meaning would certainly fit with the general implication of the sentence, which is more or less that we are deceiving ourselves if we are not aware that our hearts lie to us.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4some definitions
airmailrpl
2 +2deceivers
Armorel Young
2people who are easily strung along
Lisa Lloyd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some definitions


Explanation:
4 entries found for stringer.
string·er Audio pronunciation of "stringer" ( P )
Pronunciation Key (strngr)
n.

1. One that strings: a stringer of beads.
2. Architecture.
1. A long heavy horizontal timber used as a support or connector.
2. A stringboard.
3. A horizontal timber used to support upright posts.
4. Sports. A member of a specified string or squad on a team. Often used in combination: a first-stringer; a second-stringer.
5. A part-time or freelance correspondent for the news media.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

stringer

\String"er\ (str[i^]ng"[~e]r), n. 1. One who strings; one who makes or provides strings, especially for bows.

Be content to put your trust in honest stringers. --Ascham.

2. A libertine; a wencher. [Obs.] --Beau. & Fl.

3. (Railroad) A longitudinal sleeper.

4. (Shipbuilding) A streak of planking carried round the inside of a vessel on the under side of the beams.

5. (Carp.) A long horizontal timber to connect uprights in a frame, or to support a floor or the like.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

stringer

n 1: a member of a squad on a team; "a first stringer"; "a second stringer" 2: a worker who strings; "a stringer of beads" 3: brace consisting of a longitudinal member to strengthen a fuselage or hull 4: a long horizontal timber to connect uprights


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: what are you actually suggesting that the word means in this context?
3 hrs
  -> giving the asker some basis for making a choice of her own - which is the responsability of the translator anyways

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
people who are easily strung along


Explanation:
is my guess, even though I've never heard the expression...

Alleged Oracle Scammer: I Am Not a Crook
... He strung us along a number of months, promising to pay, and eventually we were
forced to file a collection action against him for over $30,000. ...
www.thechannelinsider.com/ article2/0,1759,1730346,00.asp - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-11-30 12:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

string-alongers? another innovative way to describe people who are easily strung along :o)

Alleged Oracle Scammer: I Am Not a Crook
... He strung us along a number of months, promising to pay, and eventually we were
forced to file a collection action against him for over $30,000. ...
www.thechannelinsider.com/ article2/0,1759,1730346,00.asp - 34k

Lisa Lloyd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deceivers


Explanation:
I agree with Armaat that this is a very strange and unusual use of the word. My Shorter OED gives nothing appropriate under stringers, but under string it does give "to deceive, humbug" as one of the very many possible meanings, quoting this as US slang usage first recorded in 1901 (would this fit with the place and date of the text?). That meaning would certainly fit with the general implication of the sentence, which is more or less that we are deceiving ourselves if we are not aware that our hearts lie to us.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: This is the way I read it.
8 hrs

agree  eldira
8 hrs