KudoZ home » English » Religion

all the springs of conducting human nature

English translation: los mecanismos que rigen la naturaleza humana


15:13 Dec 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: all the springs of conducting human nature
We find that the prophets sometimes thundered, and sometimes wept, and sometimes allured men by the language of love to repentance. God, who is well acquainted with all the springs of conducting human nature, taught them to deal with men in these various ways.
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:los mecanismos que rigen la naturaleza humana
Explanation:
lo que se me ocurre en este momento
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3los mecanismos que rigen la naturaleza humana
George Rabel
5all the springs of human nature/all of that which drives human nature (or human conduct)
Deborah Workman
4play on words, double meaningRefugio
3 +1remark: this text is badly written, don't go too literal
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los mecanismos que rigen la naturaleza humana


Explanation:
lo que se me ocurre en este momento

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Excelente traducción George.
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Claudia

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: perfecto.
2 mins
  -> muy agradecido, lazuluna

agree  Asghar Bhatti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asghar

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play on words, double meaning


Explanation:
George is quite right that one of the meanings is "mechanisms"; the 19th century was very fond of watch (reloj) metaphors, as in watch springs. But I think the author may also mean to connote the idea of springs as the sources (fuentes) of human nature. Both of which God, as the creator, would be very well acquainted with.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remark: this text is badly written, don't go too literal


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I think so too. Bad text.
20 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the springs of human nature/all of that which drives human nature (or human conduct)


Explanation:
Yes, the English is badly written:

"We find that the prophets sometimes thundered, and sometimes wept, and sometimes allured men to repentance by the language of love. God, who is well acquainted with all the springs of human nature [or that which drives human nature], taught them to deal with men in these various ways." I.e., It's no surprise that the prophets used emotion/rhetoric -- that which appeals to the inner workings of humankind -- since God (who knows what motivates us to action) was guiding them.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English