KudoZ home » English » Religion

Plain vs. Amish

English translation: not all "plain" people are amish


21:37 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Plain vs. Amish
is there a difference between the Plain (People) and Amish?
or do the 2 terms describe the same (religious) group?

TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:not all "plain" people are amish
Explanation:
about the Amish, the Mennonites, the Brethren, and the other "Plain People" of the Pennsylvania Dutch Country.

The Amish are a religious group who live in settlements in 22 states and Ontario, Canada. The oldest group of Old Order Amish, about 16-18,000 people live in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The Amish stress humility, family and community, and separation from the world.
Although Lancaster Amish are Pennsylvania Dutch, all Pennsylvania Dutch are not Amish. The Pennsylvania Dutch are natives of Central Pennsylvania, particularly Lancaster and its surrounding counties. Unlike the Amish, they are not all one religion. Instead, their common bond is a mainly German background (Pennsylvania Dutch is actually Pennsylvania Deutsch, or German). They also have Welsh, English, Scottish, Swiss, and French ancestry.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4not all "plain" people are amishRHELLER
5plain people includes several religious groups
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plain vs. amish
not all "plain" people are amish


Explanation:
about the Amish, the Mennonites, the Brethren, and the other "Plain People" of the Pennsylvania Dutch Country.

The Amish are a religious group who live in settlements in 22 states and Ontario, Canada. The oldest group of Old Order Amish, about 16-18,000 people live in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The Amish stress humility, family and community, and separation from the world.
Although Lancaster Amish are Pennsylvania Dutch, all Pennsylvania Dutch are not Amish. The Pennsylvania Dutch are natives of Central Pennsylvania, particularly Lancaster and its surrounding counties. Unlike the Amish, they are not all one religion. Instead, their common bond is a mainly German background (Pennsylvania Dutch is actually Pennsylvania Deutsch, or German). They also have Welsh, English, Scottish, Swiss, and French ancestry.



    Reference: http://www.800padutch.com/amish.shtml
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: well, well, you learn something new every day! The Amish are definitely *not* in Eastern Ontario - perhaps in the Kitchener region.
6 mins
  -> hi Nancy!

agree  senin
31 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> thank you David :-)

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plain vs. amish
plain people includes several religious groups


Explanation:
including the Amish, the Mennonites, the Brethren, and other "Plain People" of the Pennsylvania Dutch Country, although sometimes the Amish are called The Plain People or The Old Order....

See http://www.padutch.com/amish.shtml



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish